Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
  Topics Yoga

Yoga

Find latest answers to Yoga questions, Yoga articles, Yoga news and clinic/doctors who deal with Yoga.

I was on thyronorm 100 mcg for 1.5 years and got tested for TSH, T3 & t4 with very normal values consistently twice tested in a period of 3 months. Can I stop the medication and maintain health through yoga and fitness or should I continue the medicine? Please help!

Hi, Thyronorm is a tablet which is replacing your thyroid hormone level and even if your levels have come to normal, they are normal due to the drug and not naturally so more or less thyroid hormone replacing drug are life long and leaving the drug will slowly bring you back towards the same hypothyroid levels(you should be taking the drug). That is a good news that your levels have tested normal, now your doctor might try to bring the dose down and settle you to a lower dose than earlier but ...

Read Complete Answer


hi i am a 24 year old girl . my height is 134 cm ( 4feet 4inches) i have been taking growth flex v pro ( l-arginine and ornithinine ) for past one month on bed time and have noticed about 1.5 cm diffrence in height in few weeks . i would like to know is there any side effect of it . and i also consulted a doctor my spine is in really bad shape and i have a very bad posture and im obese. 63kg. my doctor said me that if my posture is improved and spine is straiter i may be additional 2-3 inches taller as my spine is curved ( like a opposite ' C" SHAPE ) pushing my hips out from behind and also a round slouched shoulder . I have started doing lots of exercise to lose weight and yoga to correct my posture 2 hours of intense streches everyday. will it help me ? is taking a arginine and ornithinie safe ? since iv already taken for a month and noticed diffrence . i also take calcium n magnesium zinc to strenghten my bones. please tell me will doing all these help me gain atleast 1-2 inches. my parents are quite tall both above 5.8. i dont have any other issues and my blood works are all fine no thyroid , no cholestrol no pco . my periods are regular . pls help doctor.

Hi, Most common cause of small height is inherited from parents,but since your parents have a good height i would recommend you to get your hormonal tests like growth hormone or consult an endocrinologist because they might be really helpful to you,since your height is to small as compared to your parents. The problem can also be related to your spine but spine can never make such a big difference to your height. The tablet you are taking is fine and can be taken for a few months,you should avo ...

Read Complete Answer


is retinal detachment curable byy yoga or what is the yoga asan to better tthe eyesight

Retinal detachment can be increased by yoga so never try it during detachment treatment. ...

Read Complete Answer



Greetings Doctor, I am suffering from inconsistent stool WITH NO ABDOMINAL PAIN for more than a year. I get perfect poop like that of banana as described in bristle stool chart for half of the month and then loose (not like watery stool) stool for 10 days. This change in consistency is what irritating me despite the same kind of food I eat daily. Bowel movement is once a day and in the morning after wake up. COLOR OF THE STOOL- remains on the dark brown/brown side with no undigested remnants of foods and any other kind of unwanted waste or mucus. GAS-Actually I am not suffering from chronic constipation and have daily bowel movements (for 27 days out of 31 days of a month) with feeling of satisfaction- output of stool is equal to input (food) I eat. I also occasionally (5-6 days a month) suffer from gas (comes out of anus) if I don't get complete bowel movement for one day. Gas comes out more from evening onwards. RUMBLING of INTESTINES is another a problem whether I get loose stool or bulky stool. I could hear the sound easily. It doesn’t last throughout the day and mostly heard from evening onwards. I will get constipation if I switch to processed foods and no fibre. FOOD ALLERGY -I don't have any chronic either albeit I have some issues with digesting milk but that is eliminated if drink warm milk boiled for 10 minutes with herbs like ginger and cinnamon. I can digest rest of the dairy products. I have no problem with grains. I also don't eat processed foods and drinks of any kind and stick to only natural foods but that’s not necessarily organic foods. I maintain food diary daily and have eliminated some common food which triggers my problem-white flour (maida), white sugar, eggs, potato, rice, starchy foods, wrong combination of foods, non veg foods, cheese, cold milk, cabbage, cauliflower, colocassia, broccoli, beetroot, some leafy vegetables-spinach. These causes problem most of the time but I have observed that on a few occasion they don’t trigger any unwanted reactions. I HAVE NO PROBLEM IN DIGESTING GRAINS but HIGH FIBRE IS MUST for preventing CONSTIPATION. SUPPLEMENTS-I take three in my diet. Triphala (5gm at night) to keep gut healthy; Isabgol (in the morning empty stomach) to maintain bulk of the stool and Aloevera and Amla juice at night after 30 minutes of my meal. If I stop taking them I don't get complete bowel movement.These were suggested by Ayurvedic Practitioner along with Papaya, harad fruit, Figs and Raisins. This remedy has increased output of stool and constipation is not a problem anymore. I am not taking any pro-biotic supplements-acidophilius bacterium. OTHER DISEASES-Apart from this I am not suffering from any other common digestive disorders such as acid reflux, acidity, distension of belly, diarrhea, indigestion, abdominal pain/cramps, joint pains, liver, sexual and kidney problems etc. PILES-I had non-bleeding piles for the first time since my childhood last year due to slight tight stool with complete bowel movement. It was a black grape size mass of swollen veins with blood clot. I was cured in 45 days without operation. MY HISTORY OF DISEASES-During my childhood days right after my birth, I had weak digestive system as diagnosed by doctors at that time. Constipation and blood in stool was common for first five years. As I grew up these problems went away for next five years. When I crossed the age of 10, I started to get dull abdominal pain and continued for more than year till I was cured. Then during my teen years from 15-18, I started to suffer from constipation with weak but daily bowel movements. As time passed, it started to become chronic and I had had no bowel movement for more than 5-6 days and I had to resort to strong stimulant laxatives to expel stools. Thank god that with regular exercises and switching to natural foods I have had not this kind of constipation since then. May be I have congenital disease as my mother tells me that due to financial crunch she couldn’t eat recommended balanced diet. DAILY DIET AND WORK SCHEDULE- I follow a disciplined life with waking up and sleeping at fixed time with tolerance of one hour. I sleep for 6:30 hours a day. I eat three times a day with a gap of 4 hrs. I try to eat balanced diet-1 bowl (200gm) each of complex carbohydrates porridge, yoghurt, fruits, vegetables and proteins (from veg. source only). Its very important for me to start my day with complex carbohydrate and fibre to keep stool bulky for the next day. Porridge, beans and yoghurt in the morning, only fruits or fruit juice in the noon and salads, vegetables and proteins at night. I daily do Yoga and brisk walk in the morning for 40 minutes. I am fit overall with good agility. WORK LIFE-My work involves sitting for long time since I am working in banking sector and have high stress (also prep for professional exam CAT) all the time. but I try to offset my sedentary work life with natural foods and exercises. Probably this long sitting might have some connection with piles I had last year. I now sit on chair with no spongy material. MY BLOOD TEST AND OTHER REPORTS-My complete RBC test is normal, inflammation is well below normal-C reactive test, no bacterial infection in the stool and urine composition is normal too. I haven’t had endoscopy yet. BIODATA-My age is 25 yrs, male and unmarried, weight 72 kg and height 6ft and on the thinner side. I have some bearable low back pain intermittently. Nobody else in my family have digestive problems unless they eat wrong kind of foods. PARADOX-Despite all my efforts to live as much as healthy both mentally and physically, I still don’t understand what the problem is and what the source is. It frustrates me and wonders why I have all this issues. On the other hand people are eating wrong foods, leading indiscipline life and still are fine at least with respect to digestive system. I hope that some doctors will able to tell me where I am wrong and what could be the reason behind it. Waiting with patience. Regards

Hello agni u had long standing intestinal infection u had problems with digestion. U r intestine is highly sensitive. Problems I can look r flatulent dyspepsia, colitis irritable bowel syndrome. Weak immunity. I appreciate your r health food and life style conscious. But don't compair ur problem with others. U have ur own designed digestion tract. U Need proper ayurvedic treatment and diet lifestyle modifications. This is not a major disease but it impacts ur body and mind. We have very good med ...

Read Complete Answer



Hi Doc. I am 7 weeks pregnant. I usually had 28 days regular periods ever since. Never a delay or pain. As I'm aborting the baby using mifeprex and misoprostol I need to know whether it will affect my other organs and fertility in the long run. I'm 29.5 yrs old. This is my second abortion in last 6 months. I conceived first on November 2016. After the termination of pregnancy I was detected with a small kidney stone. Moreover in 6 months I went through major issues of deficiency of vitamin d, ferratin, folate. My weight reduced from 48 to 42 kg by Feb 2017. I was trying to get them recovered and I became pregnant by June 21. I did consult three doctors but I couldn't get a satisfactory answer. I went through lft, kft, thyroid, blood count and all were normal. My heamoglobin is 12.7. it was 13.7 after my first abortion. It deceased post abortion once kidney stone was detected. On top of this I've severe mood disorder and insomania since childhood. So I've been advised to take tryptomer since I was 22 yrs. I need to take it every two three months to restore my sleep balance. I'm a regular workout person and yoga practitioner as well as into weight training. However after all these I went through my body has become weak and I'm not able to workout much. Appetite is lost or so much that I don't know what to eat or what not. Stomach infections became common. After every test and doctors consultation I still need some more answers and clarification/ clarity to my body conditions. Further what precautions I must take. It would be really helpful. Thank you

Hi, Your concern seems multidisciplinary. This needs your utmost patience.First and foremost you can consult a reproductive endocrinologist and infertility specialist, You can also seek a consultation with an Internist (endocrinologist) regarding your condition, specifically the weight loss, easy fatiguability and loss of appetite.Kidney stones can be managed by nephrologist. ...

Read Complete Answer


Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  1179 Doc Points

Dr. Gladson Uchil

  • ENT
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  242 Doc Points

Dr. Naveen Arya

  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  •  Amritsar, India
  •  178 Doc Points

Dr. Jamuna N

  • Accupuncturist
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  102 Doc Points

Dr. Balamuralikrishnan Ramachandran

  • Physiotherapist
  •  Sivakasi, India
  •  100 Doc Points

Dr. utkarsh goel

  • Physiotherapist
  •  Ghaziabad, India
  •  102 Doc Points

Dr. SANJAY KUMAR SHARMA

  • Opthalmologist
  •  Sonipat, India
  •  138 Doc Points

Dr. Sri Priya

  • Homeopathist
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  200 Doc Points

Dr. Prashanth S. Acharya

  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  302 Doc Points

Dr. John Ebnezar

  • Orthopedist
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  102 Doc Points

Corefit Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Center

Physiotherapy
Near housing board colony, Smahla , Near Sanjeevani Hospital
   Shimla, India


Vaagai Clinic

HomeoPathy
No:271/a, 3 rd street,, Ekkadu,, Tiruvallur , Near C.S.I Goudie school playground
   Tiruvallur, India


NEOLIFE WELLNESS CENTER

Accupunture
BEHIND LIONS BHAVAN ROAN NAIREKERE 1ST CROSS BRAHMAGIRI AMBALAPADY POST
   Udupi, India


Infantium Center

Pediatrics - Sleep Medicine
Av Alonso de Córdova 5870
   Las Condes, Chile


Elementz5 - The Holistic Spa

Naturopathy
#408, 1st Floor, 5th Main, 2nd Block, HRBR Layout , Kalyan Nagar Landkmark Opposite to Dominos Pizza
   Bangalore, India


Dhanwantari Ayurveda Therapy Centre

Ayurvedic Medicine
#55, Jaladarshini Layout, RMV 2nd stage
   Bangalore, India


Atreya Ayurvedic Clinic


816/77, 11th Cross, Malleshwaram
   Bangalore, India


MedicalYogaCentre

Physiotherapy
6/1, Jaidev Park, Punjabi Bagh (EAST), (near Punjabi Bagh Metro Station)
   New Delhi, India


Mangal Murti

Physiotherapy
65-68 & 66-69, Rsc - 13, Behind Saibaba Temple, Gorai Link Rd, Gorai 1
   Mumbai, India


Inchara Ayur Spa

Multi Speciality
#141 Inchara, Hennur Main Road, Patel Ramaiah Garden
   Bangalore, India


Explore Related Answers By Doctors
Copyright © 2014, Healcon Labs Pvt. Ltd..All Rights Reserved
Trends -