Please confirm is this possibl
  Please confirm is this possibl

Total Views: 1950

Please confirm is this possible to 100% secure medication is available in India/Delhi? and also confirm how to days required to 100% cure? Also confirm the total cost of medication if patient having aplastic animia?

PAST HISTORY : platlets,Hemoglobin and WBC is very low,

Platlets- 0.56
Hemoglobin- 30%
WBC- 2200
PCV-12.9

But still we are unable to check bone marrow test.

and Serum bilirubin - 1.40

1 Answers

Hi,

there is nothing 100 % in medical,but yes there is good treatment available in delhi/india for aplastic anemia.

However there are a variety of treatment options available

1) Blood transfusion
2) Medicines to stimulate bone marrow like erythropoietin and colony-stimulating factors but these have their own risks
3)Medicine to suppress immune system,Three medicines—often given together—can suppress the body's immune system. They are antithymocyte globulin (ATG), cyclosporine, and methylprednisolone.
4) Bone marrow transplantation,best suited treatment usually in children ,many adults are not suited for this treatment cause their body does not give such a good response in old.

The doctor will have to investigate for the cause of the disease and then decide accordingly for the treatment as per the cause.

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

i got sonography test which shows lever size enlarged by 3.3cm. later blood test for LFT showed Sl. No TEST RESULT NORMAL VALUE 01 G.G.T.P. 21.13 IU/L 08-37 IU/L 02 S.BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.92 mg/dl 0-1.2 mg/dl 03 S.BILIRUBIN DIRECT 0.43 mg/dl 0-0.3 mg/dl 04 S.BILIRUBIN INDIRECT 0.49 mg/dl 0-0.9 mg/dl 05 S.G.O.T. 51.51 U/L 08-40 U/L 06 S.G.P.T. 94.11 U/L 05-35 U/L 07 S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 355.1 IU/L 98-279 IU/L test no 3,5,6and 7 are showing increased valuess........any best solution to control them

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Most probably you are suffering from fatty liver changes. Discontinuing drinking alcohol or cutting way back potentially can allow your liver to return to normal but it will take atleast 4 weeks. However , many people who suffer from enlarged liver don't drink too much, and need to look for diet low in what's called high glycaemic index.You should focus your diets around fresh, preferably raw fruits and vegetables, along with home made juices, and to purge your diets of all simple carboh ...
Read Full Answer


I had a tooth surgically extracted Dec. 20th. It has felt like it has not healed properly. Five days ago I noticed the inside gum (under tongue) back from where the tooth was extracted had exposed bone and is extremely painful. I went back to the dentist today and she said it was not from the extraction, but was a mouth ulcer causing the bone to be exposed. She Rx'ed magic mouthwash and lortab 5mg. I have appt with oral surgeon on Thursday. I am concerned about she didn't give me antibiotics and the surgeon wont give any until consultation. Is this dangerous to have exposed bone? I have lupus and I don't know how this will affect me. Help

  Doctor's Answer

Its a complication that occurs after a traumatic extraction and what is known as dry socket. See your dental surgeon and ask for topical antibiotics. ...
Read Full Answer


I wonder if you could give direction I dont know whether to go to the doctor or the dentist? I broke a crown about 3mths ago, whicht he dentist sorted out for me but about a mth later I developed a cold and my crown became so sensitive I couldnt close my mouth it felt like it had a pulse and the bone was rejecting the post. after googling I realised it could very well be a sinus infection and got a 10 day course of anitbiotics which helped immensley, but the gum where it connects to the cheek pulses and if I run my finger over the spot I feel as though I am getting an electric shock. It was fine if i didnt touch it but over the last few days the pain has come back and a lump is developing and spreading. the pain is in my cheek bone and around my eye socket, I had a root canal on this tooth over 10 years ago with no problems and the tooth has no odour or any leakage around it

  Doctor's Answer

Hello, Your problem seems to be primarily dental. I wolud recommend you to visit the dental proffesional an make an x ray.. From wat history you hav provided it seems the nerve has been damaged and there is infection, pus, developed below the tooth.. hence the wierd senstion... sinus infection may or may not be related to the tooth.. sp kindly visit the dr and take his opinion. If your tooth is fine, post opinion from dr, u may need to visit an ENT... ...
Read Full Answer


Please confirm is this possible to 100% secure medication is available in India/Delhi? and also confirm how to days required to 100% cure? Also confirm the total cost of medication if patient having aplastic animia?

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, there is nothing 100 % in medical,but yes there is good treatment available in delhi/india for aplastic anemia. However there are a variety of treatment options available 1) Blood transfusion 2) Medicines to stimulate bone marrow like erythropoietin and colony-stimulating factors but these have their own risks 3)Medicine to suppress immune system,Three medicines—often given together—can suppress the body's immune system. They are antithymocyte globulin (ATG), cyclosporine, a ...
Read Full Answer


Any Ayurvedic Medicians For Aplastic Anemia

  Doctor's Answer

Hi Yes there are medications for Aplastic anemia. ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Ramesh Madan

  • Internal Medicine
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Aparna Bandodkar

  • Dentist
  •  Mumbai, India

Dr. Vasant Pawar

  • Dentist
  •  Noida, India

Dr. pradeep kumar

  • Dentist
  •  Chennai, India

Dr. Simarpreet Singh

  • Dentist
  •  Amritsar, India

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Aniket Dhamorikar

  • Dentist
  •  Mumbai, India

Dr. Harsha nidnur

  • Dentist
  •  Bangalore, India

Dr. Govindaraj S J

  • Dentist
  •  Bangalore, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !