Topics Lip augmentation
  Topics Lip augmentation

Lip augmentation

Find latest answers to Lip augmentation questions, Lip augmentation articles, Lip augmentation news and clinic/doctors who deal with Lip augmentation.

My right lower lip has been twitching and pulling in a downward pull on and off for the last couple of days. I googled it and i found that it could be a symptom of "Hemifacial spasm". But i cannot ascertain unless i take an expert opinion. Thanks in advance!

Hi, Hemifacial spasm is a very rare disease and it usually effects at around 50-60 years of age but it can effect even young also. It usually starts from eyes and then effects to lower face(lips) and other muscles. Hemifacial spasm can be diagnosed with complete neurological exam and with the help of EEG. Otherwise the causes can be - 1) Potassium deficiency 2) Work stress 3) Over emotional 4) Nervousness 5) Tiredness 6) At times facial nerve might be affected(cause might be infective or no ...

Read Complete Answer


A few years back after having visited a hill station in India.. i got this sort of coating on my upper lip that couldn't be scraped off easily, a lot of my friends did too.. but even now my problem persists, this was followed by dryness around my lip and white patches that were spreading and cuts started forming. on consulting several dermatologists, they prescribed Fluticasone Propionate ointments of varying concentration saying that its caused by the fact that I was born by extremely dry skin and the saliva dries the area more, but I've been using petroleum jelly on my lips since I was small as I always used to get chapped lips.. I similar sort of dry patch developed on my finger which went on to spread over the years to my entire finger, for which i use the the same medication.. the itching on the finger and the dryness goes away after a couple of days of use but then it comes back when not used and the texture of my finger has turned out to be slightly glossy looking compared to the rest of my fingers..

Hi, As you said that you don't have leucoderma,and it is just simply dried lips then primary cause for dried lips is allergy. Try out following methods 1) Use oil based prepartion,use petroleum gel 2) Cover your lips with something when going out 3) Avoid licking your lips 4) Drink a lot of water 5) Try and breathe through your nose 6) Avoid allergens,if you know about them(dust,skin care cosmetics)common allergens 7) You may try ayurvedic treatment also,i have seen some people benefit out of ...

Read Complete Answer


For my sister in the age of 14, few steroids injected to suppress the growth of an abscess which was grown due to herpes viral infection in the upper lip below nose. The abscess growth stopped and we satisfied about the medication. Now she is 30, but her personnel body growth is getting reduced day by day. She is around 40 kg now. We have a doubt, is there any side effect happened because of the steroid injected.

Hi, Steroids given by systemic route play a role in body stunting,but once the full body size is achieved or height is achieved,then body stunting doesn't occur and steroid leads to increase in weight gain and does not reduce weight. So if her personal body growth is reducing now after gaining full weight and height, the cause should not be steroid taken at that tender age,and she should have a detailed examination and investigation to find out the cause of the disease. Feel free to ask more ...

Read Complete Answer



Doctor my mother aged 63yrs have DVT. When scanned the report says following; 1- grey scale imaging shows enlarge diameter of Common Femoral Vein (CFV) & Superficial Fomoral Vein (SFV). 2- Color Doppler reveals non-fillilng of external lilac vein on the left side. Partial filling of colour is seen in the left CFV & SFV. The Popliteal vein does not show any colour filling. The Peroneal and Posterior Tibial veins are filling with the colour. Anterior tibial vein could not be identified on colour Doppler. 3- Doppler imaging shows mid respiratory plasticity in CFV. There is very poor Response to distal augmentation in the CFV. 4- Great Saphenous vein is Patent. IMPRESSION- Deep vein thrombosis in lower limb involving External lliac vein, CFV,SFV & Popliteal vein, and possibly Anterior Tibial Veins. There is partial recanalisation of CFV & SFV. Posterior Tibial and Peroneal veins are patent. Suggested clinical correlation. Scan copy added to the medical record in the profole. that the above is the report of the radiologist now what medicine you prescribe ,how to take and when to review the report? .whether the same will be cure or the patient should be in medicine for life long,what are the immediate risk?

Hi, The Doppler examination shows a thrombus in the deep veins with partial recanalization. This suggests that the thrombus is of a chronic nature. The Doppler can be repeated after one month of treatment to see residual thrombus. We do not provide any prescription. For this you have to visit an internal medicine specialist. Feel free to ask more questions. ...

Read Complete Answer


Hi, I am due for elective surgery in 11 days for breast augmentation, under general anaesthetic , however I have used small amounts of amphetamines (base) Daily for the last 3 months. I have stopped taking them today, will this have an affect of my surgery? Will I be in danger whilst under GA Thankyou in advance

Hi, You should inform your anaesthetist and surgeon regarding the same. Because the amphetamines may have altered your requirement of anaesthetics. So please discuss with your surgeon and anaesthetist if it has been adequate time for the drugs to wash out of your system so your recovery is normal. Wishing you a speedy and uneventful Breast Aug. Dr.Surindher Consultant Aesthetic & Plastic Surgeon ...

Read Complete Answer



I am experiencing lower lip twitching and I believe it is related to recent dental work. I was given several injections to numb a back molar prepping for a crown. I have had injections in that area once a week for several weeks. The last time, 5 days ago, the dentist had to give a second and third injection to thoroughly numb the area. Is this possible? Should I be concerned?

Don't worry ,mostly this is reversible and does take care of itself within a couple of months . It is due to accidental nerve injury during the injecting of the local anesthesia ,though not common but can occur with even a single injection and not necessarily due to multiple injections . Just bad luck that it happened ,but take solace in the thought that it is reversible and you should be fine in some time . Neural vitamins like the ones suggested above will help regenerate / heal the nerve fast ...

Read Complete Answer



My bottom gums are red and swollen near the bottom. My lower lip on the inside near my gums are this way too. This really hurts! Please help. -Caitlin Lyons

Dear Caitlin, You probably are suffering from Pubertal Gingivitis given your age. This happens mostly due to hormonal changes in the body at these times.You need to visit a dentist who will probably remove the plaques and tartars stucked to the teeth by painless procedure known Scaling & polishing, thus eliminating the local infection. the dentist will also prescribe antibiotics and pain killers, will also teach you the ART of Brushing to avoid future plaques and Calculus ...

Read Complete Answer


Dr. N H

  • Health & Wellness Expert
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  419 Doc Points

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  1398 Doc Points

Dr. NIRAV J DEVMURARI

  • Dentist
  •  Ahmedabad, India
  •  108 Doc Points

Dr. Darshan Parikh

  • Dentist
  •  Pune, India
  •  126 Doc Points

Dr. Sudipta Chandra

  • ENT
  •  Kolkata, India
  •  307 Doc Points

Dr. Rangeeth Nammalwar

  • Dentist
  •  Chennai, India
  •  238 Doc Points

Dr. Ripal Kotak

  • Dentist
  •  Mumbai, India
  •  103 Doc Points

Dr. Parth Shah

  • Dentist
  •  Surat, India
  •  119 Doc Points

Dr. AKHTARHUSAIN MANSURI

  • Dentist
  •  Mumbai, India
  •  219 Doc Points

Dr. G Rao

  • Pediatrician
  •  Hyderabad, India
  •  109 Doc Points