Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
  widal test report 1 160 'O' a

Total Views: 360

widal test report 1 160 'O' and 'H' is the widal is positive

PAST HISTORY : my son is having mild fever between 98.8 to 100 Farenhight and also having some stomach pain, Itching and less diet

This question is not answered yet.
However we found following similar queries already answered by doctors on healcon in past.

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

Sir i am suffering from knee sweeling in my rt knee for 6 month,two times i hv removed water(aspiration) from it bt never found relief.some time it decrease and some time increase.all tests x rays,crp,esr are normal not yet i found any relief.4 years ago same problem were in my lft knee and dr. Removed 2 pieces(tissue) from lft knee which were found normal(non specific),till one month after surgery i couldn't bent knee even a little bit,i took physiotherapy by wax and till 9 months i could bent it onle 80% after 1.5 or 2 year i could bent it properly 100 bt with pain,still there is pain when i bent it proper,and also swelling in rt knee.Dr.'s Of hospital in which i get surgery 4 yrs ago said that same surgery will pass in rt knee,bt i am afraid because still there is pain in my lft knee,if i pass again surgery in rt knee i will face same problem of pain in my rt knee,please advice me sir if there another way to get treated without surgery like med. Or i should get treated by surgery,i am just 23 yr old boy,still there is whole life for me to live please help me.

  Doctor's Answer

Try with some good physio therapist ,with CPM and manual therapy skills. ...
Read Full Answer


My wife had a HSG Test done w/ x-rays 4 days ago. Last night she was complaining about a sharp pain in the lower left quadrant of her lower abdomen. She said it was very painful and was not going away or becoming less intense. By the time for today came, she was complaining about the pain, it being 5/5 at times. She described this pain as a sharp stabbing constant pain. However, now the pain is radiating around the lower left of her abdomen to her lower left back. The area is very tender and the pain spikes even when slightly pushed on in both the areas, abdomen and lower back. Is this a common side-effect of having the HSG Test? Especially if both of her tubes are blocked and she has been diagnosed with Endometriosis. Please help me figure this out so I know whether or not she needs to be seen at a hospital.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, By telling that she also has fever,one thing is confirmed that she has an infection. Now if she has problem in her micturition too then either the infection is in her urinary tract or the pelvis which will have to be seen first and then an antibiotic can be started. So you have to consult your doctor now. Feel free to ask further question. ...
Read Full Answer


My wife had a HSG Test done w/ x-rays 4 days ago. Last night she was complaining about a sharp pain in the lower left quadrant of her lower abdomen. She said it was very painful and was not going away or becoming less intense. By the time for today came, she was complaining about the pain, it being 5/5 at times. She described this pain as a sharp stabbing constant pain. However, now the pain is radiating around the lower left of her abdomen to her lower left back. The area is very tender and the pain spikes even when slightly pushed on in both the areas, abdomen and lower back. Is this a common side-effect of having the HSG Test? Especially if both of her tubes are blocked and she has been diagnosed with Endometriosis. Please help me figure this out so I know whether or not she needs to be seen at a hospital.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi!! The pain after getting an HSG test done,will not come after 4-5 days as you have described,rather this pain is probably due to other causes. Pain due to endometriosis is present more just before the onset of menses and during menses. Kindly review with your nearest hospital about the cause of the pain which may be due to renal colic ,ureteric colic,etc ...
Read Full Answer


Hi, I stared the HCG diet 10 days ago using the drops. I also am trying to have a baby so I had sex three times during the week of ovulation. Last period was on January 8. I have had pregnancy symptoms, five positive pregnancy tests, no period. I did have some spotting but it was brown which makes me think that I am pregnant. I am not sure if it is the HCG drops causing a false positive test. Last night I put some of the drops on a pregnancy test and it was a faint positive. My dr. recommended a blood test and then another 48 hours later. I have poor insurance coverage as I am a business owner, and I don't want to spend the money on the blood tests this early. I usually have a 28-31 day cycle. I am thinking of just waiting a couple of weeks, I live a healthy lifestyle. Advice, sorry to ramble on. Jaclyn

  Doctor's Answer

Hi Jaclyn!! your issues as to whether the test for pregnancy is actually positive or not are actually confirmed by the serum beta hcg which if doubles in 48 hours means a viable and growing pregnancy. please get the blood tests for the pregnancy done as told. Also ,i hope you had rhogam after in your 1st pregnancy and after the miscarriage. Also your previous pregnancy with history of incompetent os means that this condition is likely to happen again so go in for prophylactic encirclage of the ...
Read Full Answer


GOOD MORNING SIR,I NAVEEN KUMAR,I AM JUST 25 YEARS OLD.I AM SUFFERING FROM HYPERTENSION FROM 2 MONTHS,I USED STAMLO BETA FOR HYPERTENSION,TWO WEEKS BACK I MET A CARDIOLOGIST,IN THAT TIME MY BP170/100.PREVIOUSLY IT WAS CONTROLLED BY STAMLOBETA.DOCTOR WROTE FOR ECG&ECHO TEST,ECG TELLS THAT 'RBBB.'&ECHO TELLS THAT MILD CONCENTRIC LVH.OTHERWISE NORMAL.DOCTOR PRESCRIBE BP MEDICATIONS CHANGED FROM STAMLO BETA(ATENALOL+AMOLDOPINE)TO METXL-O(METOPROLOL+OLMESARTAN)&SAID THAT NOTHING TO WORRY ,RBBB&MILD CONCENTRIC LVH WILL BE REGRESS.BUT MY BP WAS NOT CONTROLLED ALL THE DAY IT IS RAISED AT NIGHT TIME.TELL ME YOUR SUGGESTION&IS RBBB&LVH REGRESSED,IF WITH CONTROLLED HYPERTENSION?&I HAVE DONE COMPLETE MASTER HEALTH CHECK UP,ALL ARE NORMAL.TELL ME SUGGESTION PLEASE.THANKSĀ®ARDS,NAVEEN KUMAR.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Looking at your height you have a perfect weight and bmi. However there can be many other reasons for hypertension. It would take your body a while to settle down with a new anti hypertensive as it has to adjust with your body's metabolism. Now the question regarding lvh(left ventricular hypertrophy). It had ocurred because your heart had to face excessive pressure to force the same amount of blood in your body due to hypertension. Now as you will start controlling your hypertension or as ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Ramesh Madan

  • Internal Medicine
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Bharath Kumar Reddy

  • Pediatrician
  •  Bangalore, India

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Samir Nayyar

  • Dentist
  •  Jalandhar, India

Dr. jayalakshmi rajesh

  • Pediatrician
  •  Chennai, India

Dr. Sucharita Pal Chowdhury

  • Family Medicine
  •  Kolkata, India

Dr. Parth Shah

  • Dentist
  •  Surat, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !


Explore Related Answers By Doctors
Top Related Questions
Doctor my mother aged 63yrs have DVT. When scanned the report says following; 1- grey scale imaging shows enlarge diameter of Common Femoral Vein (CFV) & Superficial Fomoral Vein (SFV). 2- Color Doppler reveals non-fillilng of external lilac vein on the left side. Partial filling of colour is seen in the left CFV & SFV. The Popliteal vein does not show any colour filling. The Peroneal and Posterior Tibial veins are filling with the colour. Anterior tibial vein could not be identified on colour Doppler. 3- Doppler imaging shows mid respiratory plasticity in CFV. There is very poor Response to distal augmentation in the CFV. 4- Great Saphenous vein is Patent. IMPRESSION- Deep vein thrombosis in lower limb involving External lliac vein, CFV,SFV & Popliteal vein, and possibly Anterior Tibial Veins. There is partial recanalisation of CFV & SFV. Posterior Tibial and Peroneal veins are patent. Suggested clinical correlation. Scan copy added to the medical record in the profole. that the above is the report of the radiologist now what medicine you prescribe ,how to take and when to review the report? .whether the same will be cure or the patient should be in medicine for life long,what are the immediate risk?
1 Answer
Hi, I stared the HCG diet 10 days ago using the drops. I also am trying to have a baby so I had sex three times during the week of ovulation. Last period was on January 8. I have had pregnancy symptoms, five positive pregnancy tests, no period. I did have some spotting but it was brown which makes me think that I am pregnant. I am not sure if it is the HCG drops causing a false positive test. Last night I put some of the drops on a pregnancy test and it was a faint positive. My dr. recommended a blood test and then another 48 hours later. I have poor insurance coverage as I am a business owner, and I don't want to spend the money on the blood tests this early. I usually have a 28-31 day cycle. I am thinking of just waiting a couple of weeks, I live a healthy lifestyle. Advice, sorry to ramble on. Jaclyn
2 Answers
I got salmonella typhi O 1:320 & salmonella tphi H in my Widal Test Report. pls. suggest me how i should proceed for further Medical & how dangerous is this ?
1 Answer
my daughter with age of 10 months having fever from last five days ,i consultated many doctors and they told me go for following tests urine xamnations which reported heavy traces of albumin andleucocuytes 0-1 and amorphours phosphates (+) and some blood tests like tlc =15500 and neutrphilli= 75 mcv=79.8 and mch= 24 which are marked yellow and pbf comments was=RBCS ARE MICROCYCTIC HYPOCHROMIC.AND WBCS SERIES SHOW NEUTROPHILIC LEUOCYTOSIS AND ALSO WIDAL TEST SHOWS YELLOW MARKED REPORT LIKE A TITAND RISE IS TITER AFTERER OF 1;80 OR MORE IS CONSIDERDERD SIGNIFICANT AND RISE IN TITER AFTER FEW DAYS WILL CONFIRM THE DIAGONASIS. KINDLY TELL ME ABOUT THE DIEASES OF DAUGHTER AND PROPER DIAGONASIS .OR WHAT WILL I DO NOW .. RIGHT NOW DOCTOR HAS PRESCRIBED MONCEF 200MG INJECTION TWICE A DAY AND CALPOL SUSPENSION . BUT FEVER DIDNT GOES OUT .. IF SOMETIMES IT LOWERS BUT AFTER SOMETIME IT WAS 103 DEGREES
1 Answer
My two semen analysis report 1. Colour white time of liquification 60 min volume 1.5 viscosity higly viscous reaction alakline fructose positive sperm count 160 million/ml motility actively motile 60% sluggish 20% dead 20% pus cell 0 to 2 p.h.f second report shows Count 40mi/ml, viscosity +2, motility 50%pus cell +2 debris +2 aggulation +1 morphology normal plz gibe me suggestion
1 Answer
Copyright Ā© 2014, Healcon Labs Pvt. Ltd..All Rights Reserved
Trends -