Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
  Topics Ayurveda and skin dis

Ayurveda and skin dis

Find latest answers to Ayurveda and skin dis questions, Ayurveda and skin dis articles, Ayurveda and skin dis news and clinic/doctors who deal with Ayurveda and skin dis.

i am just 25 years old.My height is 169 cm&weight-72 kgslast 10 days back i checked my bp,it is 150/100.my lipid profile reports are normal,in ultrasound scanning liver was minute enlarged,i am taking stamlo beta for my hypertension,now can i use ayurveda medicines for hyprtension & liver enlargement.

Hi, Looking at your detail that you gave me, you seem to have a normal BMI (body mass index),and normal cholesterol levels which is a good thing. There can be many people who might have a slight or mildly enlarged liver that only means that you should have a little less on your cholesterol or oil in eating and may be alcohol if you ingest it. You can use ayurvedic drugs for your liver,but I wont say them for hypertension. Now a days many doctors prescribe diuretics as a first line of treatmen ...

Read Complete Answer


i have to reduce my male boobs is there any medicine in ayurveda....please tell

Hi, Cost of treatment is very variable (depends upon the size of gynaecomasia ) If the size is less or if reports say the cause to treatable by hormones then it should not be very expensive . But if surgery has to be done it is an expensive procedure (in lacs). I don't know about the exact cost and you have to check with hospital. Take care. ...

Read Complete Answer


Hi I am 19 years old me nd my bf nva had sex before bt today he inserted his penis tip in my vagina sm fluid was getting discharged from his penis he wiped it by his hand and after some time he inserted his finger in my vagina vit d same hand bt his finger was dry and der was no fluid or sperm on it can I get pregnant ???? I took d ipill nd I dint get ny of its side effects like vomiting abdominal pain etc is dis normal

Hi, Yes you can get pregnant by a very less amount of penile secretion also which many people don't even notice the secretions are so less.Even if penis is not fully inserted and only tip is there inside the vagina even then you can get pregnant and you did mention about some secretion coming out of penis which he cleaned in the end so you can't take a risk and it is good that you have taken an emergency contraceptive,i hope with in 72 hours. It is not necessary that if the drug had mentioned ...

Read Complete Answer


I am suffering from varicocele since 4 years.It aggravated initially in my opinion due to weight lifting.After taking medicines it never went away and i had a surgery after 2 years.the pain was not entirely gone but started aggravating in 2 months post surgery.Since then i have tried homeopathy and i have tried changing my food habits by reducing my non veg drastically but of no avail.I am really sick of this pain.It aggravates after i exercise, after urination and bowel movements, and it pains in the morning after i get up.I want some ayurveda treatment for this condition.

Hi, I think you should get it checked with a surgeon if the surgery was successful and if you have not developed any complication or may be some other problem may be in the same or other testis then there should be no pain due the same varicocele. Otherwise also varicocele is an emergency and should be consulted immediately and you should not waste time to consult a general surgeon. I am not sure over ayurvedic drugs and can prescribe you only allopathic treatment. Avoid doing heavy excercise. ...

Read Complete Answer



Hello Doctor I have a Localized morphia Skin Prob on my face under the left side of eye i what to know about permanent cure of morphia so which type of medicine gives best result that means Allopathic,homeopathic or Ayurveda medicine plz suggest me

Dear Ma'am, To be honest I ve only one such patient with me undergoing Homoeopathic Treatment from me. It is too early to tell about the progress but I'am sure homoeopathy can cure the condition. ...

Read Complete Answer


It is my contention that rheumatoid arthritis is either caused by a potassium deficiency or is greatly enabled by one (Potassium in the etiology of rheumatoid arthritis and heart infarction. 1974 Journal of Applied Nutrition. 26; p40. ) (Potassium deficiency as a cause of rheumatoid arthritis. 2000 Townsend Letter for Doctors and Patients. 208; 74-76. ) ( http://charles_w.tripod.com/arthritis.html ). Dr. Reza Rastmanesh has performed a clinical trial that establishes this (Rastmanesh R. 2008 A pilot study of potassium supplementation in treatment of hypokalemic patients with rheumatoid arthritis: A randomized, double-blinded placebo controlled trial. The Journal of Pain. 9, issue 8; 722-731. ). Potassium should be automatically prescribed for rheumatoid arthritis because getting potassium up to normal from the low values in all RA patients (LaCelle PL et al 1964 An investigation of total body potassium in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Proceedings Ann. Meeting of the Rheumatism Association, Arthritis & Rheumatism 7; 321 ) (Sambrook PN, Ansell BM, Foster S, Gumpel JM, Hesp R, Reeve J, Zanelli JM 1985 Bone turnover in early rheumatoid arthritis. 1. Biochemical and kinetic indexes. Ann Rheum Dis. Sep;44(9):575-9. ) is slow, even with a high unprocessed vegetable diet. There are tasty foods that are especially rich in potassium ( http://www.rheumatoidarthritisprogram.com/potassium-and-ra/ ). However it is important that thiamin (vitamin B-1) be adequate when supplementing with potassium because heart disease can not materialize when both are deficient, but will show up if only one of those is deficient (http://charles_w.tripod.com/kandthiamin.html ). This is probably the primary reason why heart disease is a main cause of death in rheumatoid arthritis patients. In view of the fact that this is not considered by current rheumatologists, it would be very valuable for you to bring it into your future research. It is not only that potassium is not considered by physicians in regard to RA, most of them do not even believe that a potassium deficiency is likely. This even though many of them prescribe what are actually supplements, but prescribed under euphemistic terms such as salt substitutes, sodium free baking powder, ORT salts (oral rehydration therapy for diarrhea), polarizing solutions, GIK (glucose, insulin, potassium) salts, vegetables, or glucosamine. A deficiency is further defined out of existence by defining the blood serum content normal as 4.2 when the actual figure is 4.8. Sincerely, Charles Weber 828 692 5816 PS You may find interesting an article that presents the history of arthritis research in http://charles_w.tripod.com/arthritis2.html

hi there is no RCT that food can affect Rheumatoid arthritis. ...

Read Complete Answer


Can we have any Ayurveda medicine for Vision impairment, or low vision?

There are excellent ways for improving eye sight in Ayurveda .I suggest Tab.Saptamruta loha 2 tab twice daily and Maha Triphala Grit 2 tsp twice daily with 1 cup of hot milk 1 hr before **url**e for minimum of 3 -4 months>vision will improve greatly. ...

Read Complete Answer




Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  1179 Doc Points

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India
  •  586 Doc Points

Dr. Bharti Patel

  • Dermatologist
  •  Mumbai, India
  •  308 Doc Points

Dr. Kiran Lohia

  • Dermatologist
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  560 Doc Points

Dr. Naveen Arya

  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  •  Amritsar, India
  •  178 Doc Points

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  455 Doc Points

Dr. Sanjay Pandey

  • Homeopathist
  •  Kolkata, India
  •  247 Doc Points

Dr. Aniket Dhamorikar

  • Dentist
  •  Mumbai, India
  •  203 Doc Points

Dr. Jowin J William

  • Homeopathist
  •  Navi Mumbai, India
  •  122 Doc Points

Dr. ANAND RAO MENGJI

  • Homeopathist
  •  Hyderabad, India
  •  215 Doc Points
Explore Related Answers By Doctors
Copyright © 2014, Healcon Labs Pvt. Ltd..All Rights Reserved
Trends -