It is my contention that rheum
  It is my contention that rheum

Total Views: 1623

It is my contention that rheumatoid arthritis is either caused by a potassium deficiency or is greatly enabled by one (Potassium in the etiology of rheumatoid arthritis and heart infarction. 1974 Journal of Applied Nutrition. 26; p40. ) (Potassium deficiency as a cause of rheumatoid arthritis. 2000 Townsend Letter for Doctors and Patients. 208; 74-76. ) ( http://charles_w.tripod.com/arthritis.html ). Dr. Reza Rastmanesh has performed a clinical trial that establishes this (Rastmanesh R. 2008 A pilot study of potassium supplementation in treatment of hypokalemic patients with rheumatoid arthritis: A randomized, double-blinded placebo controlled trial. The Journal of Pain. 9, issue 8; 722-731. ). Potassium should be automatically prescribed for rheumatoid arthritis because getting potassium up to normal from the low values in all RA patients (LaCelle PL et al 1964 An investigation of total body potassium in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Proceedings Ann. Meeting of the Rheumatism Association, Arthritis & Rheumatism 7; 321 ) (Sambrook PN, Ansell BM, Foster S, Gumpel JM, Hesp R, Reeve J, Zanelli JM 1985 Bone turnover in early rheumatoid arthritis. 1. Biochemical and kinetic indexes. Ann Rheum Dis. Sep;44(9):575-9. ) is slow, even with a high unprocessed vegetable diet. There are tasty foods that are especially rich in potassium ( http://www.rheumatoidarthritisprogram.com/potassium-and-ra/ ). However it is important that thiamin (vitamin B-1) be adequate when supplementing with potassium because heart disease can not materialize when both are deficient, but will show up if only one of those is deficient (http://charles_w.tripod.com/kandthiamin.html ). This is probably the primary reason why heart disease is a main cause of death in rheumatoid arthritis patients. In view of the fact that this is not considered by current rheumatologists, it would be very valuable for you to bring it into your future research. It is not only that potassium is not considered by physicians in regard to RA, most of them do not even believe that a potassium deficiency is likely. This even though many of them prescribe what are actually supplements, but prescribed under euphemistic terms such as salt substitutes, sodium free baking powder, ORT salts (oral rehydration therapy for diarrhea), polarizing solutions, GIK (glucose, insulin, potassium) salts, vegetables, or glucosamine. A deficiency is further defined out of existence by defining the blood serum content normal as 4.2 when the actual figure is 4.8. Sincerely, Charles Weber 828 692 5816 PS You may find interesting an article that presents the history of arthritis research in http://charles_w.tripod.com/arthritis2.html

1 Answers

hi
there is no RCT that food can affect Rheumatoid arthritis.

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

In the last 2 months, I have had 3 root canals, 2 abcess teeth,(the same one abcessed twice, the second time it was extracted) and 3 temporary crowns put on. Now, after all that, I have another molar that has a filling it from a long time ago, starting to act up...shooting pains like the nerve is agitated. What on earth could be causing so many of these issues all in such a short period of time? I brush 3 or more times daily. I'd heard that if my hemoglobin, b12 or iron was low that that may be the cause. I'm tired of being in pain all the time...any ideas would greatly be appreciated!!!

  Doctor's Answer

Failed root canal Could you come for a consultation if you are in chennai ...
Read Full Answer


My wife had a HSG Test done w/ x-rays 4 days ago. Last night she was complaining about a sharp pain in the lower left quadrant of her lower abdomen. She said it was very painful and was not going away or becoming less intense. By the time for today came, she was complaining about the pain, it being 5/5 at times. She described this pain as a sharp stabbing constant pain. However, now the pain is radiating around the lower left of her abdomen to her lower left back. The area is very tender and the pain spikes even when slightly pushed on in both the areas, abdomen and lower back. Is this a common side-effect of having the HSG Test? Especially if both of her tubes are blocked and she has been diagnosed with Endometriosis. Please help me figure this out so I know whether or not she needs to be seen at a hospital.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, By telling that she also has fever,one thing is confirmed that she has an infection. Now if she has problem in her micturition too then either the infection is in her urinary tract or the pelvis which will have to be seen first and then an antibiotic can be started. So you have to consult your doctor now. Feel free to ask further question. ...
Read Full Answer


My wife had a HSG Test done w/ x-rays 4 days ago. Last night she was complaining about a sharp pain in the lower left quadrant of her lower abdomen. She said it was very painful and was not going away or becoming less intense. By the time for today came, she was complaining about the pain, it being 5/5 at times. She described this pain as a sharp stabbing constant pain. However, now the pain is radiating around the lower left of her abdomen to her lower left back. The area is very tender and the pain spikes even when slightly pushed on in both the areas, abdomen and lower back. Is this a common side-effect of having the HSG Test? Especially if both of her tubes are blocked and she has been diagnosed with Endometriosis. Please help me figure this out so I know whether or not she needs to be seen at a hospital.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi!! The pain after getting an HSG test done,will not come after 4-5 days as you have described,rather this pain is probably due to other causes. Pain due to endometriosis is present more just before the onset of menses and during menses. Kindly review with your nearest hospital about the cause of the pain which may be due to renal colic ,ureteric colic,etc ...
Read Full Answer


Hi Puneet, Every time i eat something i have this inflammatory sensation in my throat that's kind of very uncomfortable. I cannot eat spicy food at all these days. Every time i eat junk food like burgers or Pizza or KFC, i end up having problem with my stomach (stomach upset mostly). This problem started since 2010 when i was doing night shifts for my company. There was a time when i did graveyard shift for 3 consecutive weeks. I stopped doing night shifts after i had problems with my stomach. I have a very tough time in finding food of my taste here. I generally prefer salads and bland food. Fruits rich in alkaline level tend to help me a lot. I'm not married yet, so its very difficult for me to find such food everywhere especially at my workplace. I consume alcohol every weekend but next day morning i end up having acidity. So i have to take ENO (fruit salt) to feel better. This has been the case since 3 years now. The only food which suits me is Bland food and fruits (especially the ones rich in alkaline level). I would really appreciate your help with this. Thanks!

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, You can have acinil-o along with pantoprazole but pantop will have better effects than acinil-o. Then in 7th point I told about alcohol and not water. Alcohol also causes acidity,specially empty stomach,so you may have alcohol after having some food. In fact you should have plenty of water which I had missed to tell you. Feel free to ask further question. ...
Read Full Answer


GOOD MORNING SIR,I NAVEEN KUMAR,I AM JUST 25 YEARS OLD.I AM SUFFERING FROM HYPERTENSION FROM 2 MONTHS,I USED STAMLO BETA FOR HYPERTENSION,TWO WEEKS BACK I MET A CARDIOLOGIST,IN THAT TIME MY BP170/100.PREVIOUSLY IT WAS CONTROLLED BY STAMLOBETA.DOCTOR WROTE FOR ECG&ECHO TEST,ECG TELLS THAT 'RBBB.'&ECHO TELLS THAT MILD CONCENTRIC LVH.OTHERWISE NORMAL.DOCTOR PRESCRIBE BP MEDICATIONS CHANGED FROM STAMLO BETA(ATENALOL+AMOLDOPINE)TO METXL-O(METOPROLOL+OLMESARTAN)&SAID THAT NOTHING TO WORRY ,RBBB&MILD CONCENTRIC LVH WILL BE REGRESS.BUT MY BP WAS NOT CONTROLLED ALL THE DAY IT IS RAISED AT NIGHT TIME.TELL ME YOUR SUGGESTION&IS RBBB&LVH REGRESSED,IF WITH CONTROLLED HYPERTENSION?&I HAVE DONE COMPLETE MASTER HEALTH CHECK UP,ALL ARE NORMAL.TELL ME SUGGESTION PLEASE.THANKS®ARDS,NAVEEN KUMAR.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Looking at your height you have a perfect weight and bmi. However there can be many other reasons for hypertension. It would take your body a while to settle down with a new anti hypertensive as it has to adjust with your body's metabolism. Now the question regarding lvh(left ventricular hypertrophy). It had ocurred because your heart had to face excessive pressure to force the same amount of blood in your body due to hypertension. Now as you will start controlling your hypertension or as ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Swati Kad

  • Pediatrician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Ramesh Madan

  • Internal Medicine
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Manushree Gupta

  • Psychiatrist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Pravin Gore

  • Colon and Rectal Surgeon
  •  Mumbai, India

Dr. Gladson Uchil

  • ENT
  •  Bangalore, India

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Rangeeth Nammalwar

  • Dentist
  •  Chennai, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !

Top Related Questions
In the last 2 months, I have had 3 root canals, 2 abcess teeth,(the same one abcessed twice, the second time it was extracted) and 3 temporary crowns put on. Now, after all that, I have another molar that has a filling it from a long time ago, starting to act up...shooting pains like the nerve is agitated. What on earth could be causing so many of these issues all in such a short period of time? I brush 3 or more times daily. I'd heard that if my hemoglobin, b12 or iron was low that that may be the cause. I'm tired of being in pain all the time...any ideas would greatly be appreciated!!!
1 Answer
My wife had a HSG Test done w/ x-rays 4 days ago. Last night she was complaining about a sharp pain in the lower left quadrant of her lower abdomen. She said it was very painful and was not going away or becoming less intense. By the time for today came, she was complaining about the pain, it being 5/5 at times. She described this pain as a sharp stabbing constant pain. However, now the pain is radiating around the lower left of her abdomen to her lower left back. The area is very tender and the pain spikes even when slightly pushed on in both the areas, abdomen and lower back. Is this a common side-effect of having the HSG Test? Especially if both of her tubes are blocked and she has been diagnosed with Endometriosis. Please help me figure this out so I know whether or not she needs to be seen at a hospital.
2 Answers
My wife had a HSG Test done w/ x-rays 4 days ago. Last night she was complaining about a sharp pain in the lower left quadrant of her lower abdomen. She said it was very painful and was not going away or becoming less intense. By the time for today came, she was complaining about the pain, it being 5/5 at times. She described this pain as a sharp stabbing constant pain. However, now the pain is radiating around the lower left of her abdomen to her lower left back. The area is very tender and the pain spikes even when slightly pushed on in both the areas, abdomen and lower back. Is this a common side-effect of having the HSG Test? Especially if both of her tubes are blocked and she has been diagnosed with Endometriosis. Please help me figure this out so I know whether or not she needs to be seen at a hospital.
1 Answer
Hi Puneet, Every time i eat something i have this inflammatory sensation in my throat that's kind of very uncomfortable. I cannot eat spicy food at all these days. Every time i eat junk food like burgers or Pizza or KFC, i end up having problem with my stomach (stomach upset mostly). This problem started since 2010 when i was doing night shifts for my company. There was a time when i did graveyard shift for 3 consecutive weeks. I stopped doing night shifts after i had problems with my stomach. I have a very tough time in finding food of my taste here. I generally prefer salads and bland food. Fruits rich in alkaline level tend to help me a lot. I'm not married yet, so its very difficult for me to find such food everywhere especially at my workplace. I consume alcohol every weekend but next day morning i end up having acidity. So i have to take ENO (fruit salt) to feel better. This has been the case since 3 years now. The only food which suits me is Bland food and fruits (especially the ones rich in alkaline level). I would really appreciate your help with this. Thanks!
2 Answers