Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
  is likoria is harmful during p

Total Views: 643

is likoria is harmful during pregnancy

This question is not answered yet.
However we found following similar queries already answered by doctors on healcon in past.

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

Hello doctor! I am Mrs xyz in my second month of pregnancy.I am weighing 95 kg .My obstetrician has advised me against further weight gain in this pregnancy and has also told me that obesity affects pregnancy adversely.what should I do since I am 33 years of age and have conceived with great difficuly?

  Doctor's Answer

Dear Mrs xyz Firstly you need to tell me whether you have conceived on your own or after taking medications( asissted conception) Secondly,you need to tell me how much weight you have gained in the last 2 month. Your obstetrician has rightly advised you against gaining too much of weight in this pregnancy.It is not advised that you lose weight in this pregnancy or follow any such diet which leads to weight loss. Obesity leads to chances of early miscarriage,preterm labour,baby growing too big o ...
Read Full Answer


Is there any chance of pregnancy? How will I know that postpone 72 has worked or not? We don't want pregnancy now. What should I do? Please advice.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Yes, Postpone 72 is not 100 percent effective and it can cause a pregnancy in a few people. You will get to know about its effectiveness only after your next periods,though you might have a withdrawal bleeding or you might not have it . Pregnancy can only be confirmed after your next normal periods. If your next periods are normal with same flow and last for same number of days then you should be safe enough(confirmed) that you don't have a pregnancy. There can be a pregnancy after even h ...
Read Full Answer


uterus anteverted bulky in size and shows a well defined gestation sac in the fundic region of the uterus. mean sac diameter measure 1.05 cms corresponding to 6 weeks fetal node and yolk sac are not visualized, but in the early scan report they have state that only fatel node is not visible, yolk sac is normal, doctor is suggesting to go for cancellation pregnancy... plz suggest as this my first pregnancy..

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, If at 6 weeks of pregnancy no foetal node or yolk sac is seen on an ultrasound then termination of pregnancy is the only option. Feel free to ask further questions. ...
Read Full Answer


Hello Doc, My periods delayed by 7 days, so i took a pregnancy test using the kit available in the market. It showed C and T lines to be pink confirming pregnancy. But as I was not in a shape to have a baby, I took two pills of regulin forte to abort it. After three days, I had heavy vaginal discharge for half an hour and then it stopped completely.Now after 7 days I undertook the same test again, this time C was dark pink and T was pale pink.. what should I do now. kindly advice.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi!! The pregnancy test can remain positive for uptil 2 weeks after an abortion. To rule out if pregnancy is completely aborted or not,so please get a serum beta hcg test done.This is a blood test that that checks the same hormone of pregnancy in the blood that the urine test checks. A beta hcg test is done in all laboratories and the results are usually available after few hours. The beta hcg test in serum( blood) if more than 5 indicates pregnancy,so maybe your pregnancy is not completely abor ...
Read Full Answer


Hi, I am 23 Year female. I had DNC last year in 5th month of pregnancy. I had pus cells in the first month, used anti -biotics at that time. Now, i have been confirmed pregnancy. Again i have 1-2 PUS CELLS, & ESR is HIGH. I am having dry cough also now. What could be the reason? Is it due to infections transmitted in sex with my husband? How should i take medication?

  Doctor's Answer

Hi!! 1-2 pus cells in urine is no cause for concern as if it is more than 10 pus cells/high power field,it is of consequence. Esr high can be due to the cough that you are having.ESR is a very non specific indicator of infection in the body and can be raised even in normal pregnancy No need for antibiotics for the dry cough,you can take lozenges uptil 2 a day or antihistaminics like avil, which is safe in pregnancy,if the cough is irritating to the extent that it is disturbing your sleep or othe ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Rizwan Shaikh

  • Homeopathist
  •  Ahmednagar, India

Dr. Sanjay Pandey

  • Homeopathist
  •  Kolkata, India

Dr. MANISH SHAH

  • Orthopedist
  •  Vadodara, India

Dr. NAND KISHORE TRIVEDI

  • Orthopedist
  •  Chandrapur, India

Dr. Balbir Singh Suri

  • Homeopathist
  •  Mumbai, India

Dr. NEERAJ NAGAICH

  • Gastroenterologist
  •  Jaipur, India

Dr. Abhimanyu SIngh

  • Orthopedist
  •  New Delhi, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !




Copyright © 2014, Healcon Labs Pvt. Ltd..All Rights Reserved
Trends -