Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
  hit forehead on car door. goos

Total Views: 156

hit forehead on car door. goose egg and slight headache should I go to emergency room

This question is not answered yet.
However we found following similar queries already answered by doctors on healcon in past.

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

I've been recommended to have a wisdom tooth pulled because it has long roots and is near a nerve (and artery?). I'm living in South Korea so it's hard to understand exactly whats up. If this is the case, is this an emergency or could I wait 6 months until I'm back in the USA to clear it up.

  Doctor's Answer

Hello there, First of all let me assure you that whenever any doctor inspects a patient, he or she will usualy recommends a procedure which is in the best interest of the patient on a longer run, this is also known as an ethical approach & practice(This totally depends on the doctors practice, individually). Secondly as you have mentioned there is no pain in the wisdom tooth, there may not be an immediate nerve involvement for that tooth but there is a certain possibility ...
Read Full Answer


hi, I am 26 year old male.My heart pulse rate is 100 bpm at rest, blood pressure range from 120-136/80-90, when high blood pressure I have pain behind eye and headache. I also feel chest tightness sometime. when I walk or do physical activity I can feel slight breath. From recent blood work my chelostorel is 245. what could be the problem?

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, You should try to lower it right now with diet first for 3-4 months. If no effects are seen then you may go on with drugs for this(raised cholesterol). Your blood pressure is not high otherwise it is just a little raised for your age. As soon as your cholesterol comes down your b.p will also reduce. If you have chest tightness,it can also be due to allergy(asthma). If you want to go for further test there are many tests but for now probably ECG is enough for you. if that is normal you don ...
Read Full Answer


I am facing breathing difficulty from last 3 days. I am allergic to dust. Few days ago, while sleeping I wasn't taking a breath, my room-mate awaken me. Also have difficulty in concentration, tonsil pain and small amount of headache with appetite lowered than usual.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, As you told me that you have sounds in your chest,you need better attention than the drugs given to you(the four drugs you mentioned me). You should have been prescribed with an bronchodialator by your dotor which is missing in your prescription. Not remembering dreams is basically fine with most people and that is not a problem(that means that you had a sound sleep). What you told me that you stopped breathing in middle of night this is known as paroxsysmal nocturnal dyspnea and is usual ...
Read Full Answer


I am healthy.problem is with my nerve which is attached to forehead of panis in the down side. When i am doing sex and try yo insert full panis in vagina then it's have little pain. I looked and find it has little yellow stuff inside the nerve. As normal , it's not paining even i touch or press or little stretched the skin from forehead but when i do enough stretched its little pain. Still i can do sex with little pain when fully insert. Please advice medicine name so i can take.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, I don't think it should be some thing serious and usually there should be nothing like what you are describing, and it is actually very difficult to say without having a look at it.(you may upload a photo) Do you have any kind of discharge from penis do you have any pain Is there any burning micturition If you have any of the above symptoms then kindly visit a doctor( genral surgeon) nearby. ...
Read Full Answer


Hi Sir, My wife is on TB medication (AKT3) for last 8 months. During this time is it safe to use emergency contraceptive pill (like i-Pill) if due to some reason regular birth control method fails. thanks.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, There are no harms to take i-pill(no reaction),but the t.b medicines reduces the efficacy of emergency contraceptive and the dose of i-pill might be needed to be repeated depending on how patient profile. Repeat dose of i-pill might be recommended,but only after prescription,as repeat dose may also cause excessive bleeding so don't prescribe to self. For now take a single dose and visit a gynaecologist. ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Opinder S Thind

  • Dentist
  •  Noida, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Darshan Parikh

  • Dentist
  •  Pune, India

Dr. Anant Pancholi

  • General Physician
  •  Indore, India

Dr. Anand Prakash Rao Ghorpade

  • Psychiatrist
  •  Bangalore, India

Dr. Thajudheen CP

  • Dermatologist
  •  Coimbatore, India

Dr. shyamala R.KOPP

  • General Physician
  •  Gokak, India

Dr. AKHTARHUSAIN MANSURI

  • Dentist
  •  Mumbai, India

Dr. Mudit Gupta

  • Dentist
  •  Haridwar, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !




Copyright © 2014, Healcon Labs Pvt. Ltd..All Rights Reserved
Trends -