Topics Pediatrician
  Topics Pediatrician

Pediatrician

Find latest answers to Pediatrician questions, Pediatrician articles, Pediatrician news and clinic/doctors who deal with Pediatrician.



My baby is 5 month old and her pediatrician prescribed solspre. Is it safe for her

thanks for the question.. yes it is safe for ur baby.. it contains normal saline..used as nasal decongestant for block nose in neonates. ...

Read Complete Answer


my child 1.5yrs old, shown to a pediatrician, he gave 1.amox syp 2.p.mol syp 3.levocet syp but baby crying extremly casualty doc he now prescribed for,carmicide and clear wax,is that gud enougj?

your child is suffering from upper respiratory tract infection,?bacterial.treatment is good what casualty dr prescribed is for otalgia,which can occurs because of Eustachian tube blockage treatment i think is ok ...

Read Complete Answer


Hello Sir, My name is Sheetal Mansinghka, mother of Siddh Mansinghka (DOB 29/11/2008). We are currently in Dearborn, Detroit, United States. We got your reference from a friend over here who is from Delhi. We had a few questions regarding our child Siddh, let me start with giving a brief history about him. He was a pre-term baby born at the 8th month and his birth weight was 1.854 Kg. Since I have a medical condition I was on medication during the time he was born, I could not give him my milk and he was totally on top feed (formula milk) all throughout. Since he was 9 months which is when he had his first attack of “Croup”, he was after that for a year in and out of hospital for frequent “Croup” attacks. The frequency would be around 4-5 times a year. When he was around 3 years he had pneumonia as well. we were living in dubai then. We moved to india when he was around 3.50 years old, he was on homeopathic treatment for around 1.50 years during which time he had a croup attack just once. Once the homeopathic treatment was stopped the croup reoccur, and he continues to have this croup attack even now. Since he is grown up now the severity of the attacks is low and it is not serious anymore as it used to be when he 1 to 4 years. He usually recovers with once a day dose of “prednisolone” for 3 days. When we were in india last year in Chennai the pediatrician suggested us to see an ENT which we showed him to and who diagnosed him with “Laryngomalacia”. He said he will grow out of it around 8 years of age. The pediatrician at Fortis Chennai hospital asked us to basically give our child time and asked us to leave him alone and not go in for too many treatments for him. He said he will outgrow his issues with age. Another issue with him is that he is short in height and also weighs less. His height currently is 100 cm. and weight is 15.4 Kgs. The doctor over here i.e. Dr. Fratterrelli at Oakwood hospital took a wrist x-ray of his and he thinks that his age per the bones is around 3.50 years. He has referred us to an endocrinologist practicing at Beaumont hospital here. The endocrinologist got the blood tests done which we were told were normal and he has now scheduled us for a “Growth stimulation test” to be done for my son. We wanted to consult you and get your opinion on: a) Should we go for the growth hormone stimulation test? b) How can we help our son outgrow all these issues and help him grow fast? His growth is relatively slow. c) What should we do so that he lives a normal life in the future since he was not on breast feed as a child and which we are told can cause issues in the future? Sir, please let us know if it’s possible to talk over the phone and can we reach out to you for help in future. We will be here for another 6 months and will be returning to India based in Chennai. Till then, if you can let us know what should be the line of treatment or what else can we do to help him grow, we will start implementing it right away. Looking forward to your reply. Regards, Sheetal

Not being breastfed is not a cause of all these problems,so you can relax and not worry about that.as far as laryngoscopes malaria is concerned,he will definitely outgrow it.you can go for growth hormone stimulation test,provided it is done under strict supervision of a pediatrician and endocrinologist.im assuming that they have already done,thyroid growth hormone levels and vit d levels and they are normal ...

Read Complete Answer





Dr. prakash chandra chaudhary

  • Pediatrician
  •  Kolkata, India
  •  201 Doc Points

Dr. Ashwani Singal

  • Pediatrician
  •  Ludhiana, India
  •  317 Doc Points

Dr. jayalakshmi rajesh

  • Pediatrician
  •  Chennai, India
  •  117 Doc Points

Dr. shakila uthrapathy

  • Emergency Medicine
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  202 Doc Points

Dr. Rajat Agrawal

  • Emergency Medicine
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  100 Doc Points

Dr. anuj dhama

  • Pediatrician
  •  Gurgaon, India
  •  101 Doc Points

Dr. G Rao

  • Pediatrician
  •  Hyderabad, India
  •  109 Doc Points

Dr. Sanmati Thole

  • Pediatrician
  •  Aurangabad, India
  •  131 Doc Points

Dr. Vidyut Bhatia

  • Pediatrician
  •  Noida, India
  •  315 Doc Points

Dr. Chetan Ginigeri

  • Pediatrician
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  200 Doc Points