Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
  Topics Neonatal intensive care

Neonatal intensive care

Find latest answers to Neonatal intensive care questions, Neonatal intensive care articles, Neonatal intensive care news and clinic/doctors who deal with Neonatal intensive care.


Hello, I have had a nail fungus for a good ten years or so. When I first noticed it, I went to my doctor and he game me lamasil which I stopped taking after a few days since it had negative affects on me. Thereafter, I stopped taking care of it and just let it go for a good 7 or 8 years. I eventually grew up and started getting very self conscious of how it looked and wanted to wear sandals and flip flops and not have people think nasty things about me. A few years ago I went to my doctor again and he gave me a topical oil which I used for over a year and did not see any results. About two years ago, I noticed that a vertical brown line was starting to grow from the bottom up. I went to a dermatologist who took a sample of my nail but did not take a sample of the nail bed or from the cuticle. Biopsy came back as of course it being a fungus. He in turn gave me pills to take which I also had to stop taking since it was having a bad affect on my liver. After that, my dermatologist said that he would give me laser treatments which I did two of. They did not clear it but it looks a little bit better then what it was before. Still thick, yellow, crumbling below the nail, nail bed where new nail is growing is darker then the others and the brown line is still there. It is a thick brown line. How did I get this brown line? Did I get it because of the prolonged damage of the nail bed due to the years of having the nail fungus?

You're most welcome. Nail Melanoma does not affect multiple nails together while Longitudunal Melanonychia (LM) often does. The fact that an additional nail is showing changes is nearly conclusive that this is LM, which as I said is harmless. However it would be best to see your doctor to get this confirmed since I cannot see the affected area. I would recommend getting the entire nail removed if its the only one affected by fungus, but this will be solely to treat the fungus not because I thin ...

Read Complete Answer


yesterdaydoctor extracted my upper wisdom tooth after thatdoctor told its ankylosed.OAF++.closure done with surgicel and 3-0 vicryl.still its paining and swelling also present.doctor told take care nicely if the surgicel and suture will remove you have to undergone another flap surgery. y this tooth ankylosed?why they sutured with surgicel?

Dear Patient,Normally if proper approximation is achieved during primary closure and the wound closure has taken place ie after 40 days then there is no further need for for a flap surgery or Z-Plasty if the whole tooth has been removed. That will take care of the Oro-Antral Fistula.The pain and swelling is associated with the surgical part and shall dissappear within a week. Use cold fomentation along with the medicines prescribed to you by your dentist and wait. ...

Read Complete Answer


I am writing this on behalf of my mother , she is 57 years old and recently he bones of feet are getting disfigured as well as she feel extreme pain in her hands. sometime even her left hand gets bend automatically with extreme pain. Please suggest treatment and care we need to take for her. Thank you

Hi, Usually disfigurement is seen in rheumatoid arthritis and not osteoarthritis and specially acute changes are seen only in rheumatoid arthritis and not osteoarthritis. Has she checked herself up for rheumatoid arthritis ? For treatment of osteoarthritis it is important to known about the cause but as such loosing weight and parfin wax to relive pain is common. Swelling could be due to some infection also. - Is she having some localized swelling or inflammation ? - Is her swelling at sa ...

Read Complete Answer




Need to shift to oral appliances as facing side effects of cpap. Please let me know about doctors who practice in providing oral care appliances to sleep appnea patients in delhi.

Hi, Were you recomended by some one to use an oral appliance,because they will help you only if your tongue falls back. There are special sleep clinics in aiims in delhi for sleep apnea pateints and they would do all your tests and would also recomend you to a dentist,if they think you need an oral peice.(because this is for people who have mild sleep apnea) To make an oral peice for sleep apnea pateints is a job of a prosthodontist and you can visit a super speciality dental clinic for a consu ...

Read Complete Answer



She is my brother's daughter. She was suffering from white-discharge and was developing to recovery by homeopathic treatment. but now suffering from typhoid with jaundice. Her only widow mother is there to take care. We are still going with homeopathy as aelophy may not good for jaundice. Kindly advice.

Dear Ma'am, Please do regular tests for Jaundice and Typhoid i.e Serum Bilirubin (S.Bil) and Widal respectively. Check S. Bil every three days, with homoeopathy it will be cured. If the S. Bil values are declining that means that the Typhoid is also coming under control as it has resulted because for Typhoid. Homoeopathy is perfectly capable of curing both Typhoid and the resulting jaundice. ...

Read Complete Answer


I am post menopausal (for 4 years). 2 weeks ago, after ONLY urinating, and only wiping the front, there has been a ~2-inch gob of brown goo on the toilet paper. My doctor sent me to the ER in the event is was stool - I had a rectocele repair 2 years ago. It was not stool. ER referred me to an OB-GYN who examined me and did a biopsy and said everything looked normal. Then it happened again last night. It smells bad, so I had presumed it was stool, but obviously it is not. I am also having cramps (for the past 3-4 months) which I've mentioned to my primary care doctor. Is this anything to be concerned about or just normal post-menopause junk coming out? Thank you.

hi, considering you had undergone a rectocele repair 2 years ago, there are high chances that this discharge me be stool unless proved otherwise. This may come due to a condition called Recto-vaginal fistula. You need to send the discharge coming out from the vagina for 'Culture and Antibiotic Sensitivity' testing. If the culture (where they grow the bacteria in the sample) shows E.Coli as one of the organisms / bacteria, then you have to undergo a series of tests for diagnosis of recto-vaginal ...

Read Complete Answer


Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  1057 Doc Points

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India
  •  569 Doc Points

Dr. Vrinda Goyal

  • Nutritionist
  •  Jaipur, India
  •  293 Doc Points

Dr. Pravin Gore

  • Colon and Rectal Surgeon
  •  Mumbai, India
  •  467 Doc Points

Dr. Kiran Lohia

  • Dermatologist
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  558 Doc Points

Dr. Jowin J William

  • Homeopathist
  •  Navi Mumbai, India
  •  122 Doc Points

Dr. Samir Nayyar

  • Dentist
  •  Jalandhar, India
  •  119 Doc Points

Dr. Shripad Mahamuni

  • Opthalmologist
  •  Pune, India
  •  416 Doc Points

Dr. Govindaraj S J

  • Dentist
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  132 Doc Points

Dr. Vinod Chebbi

  • Sexual Health Medicine
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  268 Doc Points

MEDLINE CHILDREN HOSPITAL

Neonatology
16, v.p.colony 2nd cross street
   Chennai, India


Explore Related Answers By Doctors
Copyright © 2014, Healcon Labs Pvt. Ltd..All Rights Reserved
Trends -