Topics Infertility and high risk pregnancy management
  Topics Infertility and high risk pregnancy management

Infertility and high risk pregnancy management

Find latest answers to Infertility and high risk pregnancy management questions, Infertility and high risk pregnancy management articles, Infertility and high risk pregnancy management news and clinic/doctors who deal with Infertility and high risk pregnancy management.

My 7 year daughter used mosquito repellent cream as tooth paste. (Product ref International journey risk & safety medicine 2011 jan 1; 12(1):1.3..

Mosquito repellent cream are for dermal use only, meaning to be applied on skin. Oral tissue is much more delicate structure, hence she could have localized inflammation or even an ulcer. All symptoms are self limiting, a restrictive diet during this period would definitely help. ...

Read Complete Answer


Doctor my mother aged 63yrs have DVT. When scanned the report says following; 1- grey scale imaging shows enlarge diameter of Common Femoral Vein (CFV) & Superficial Fomoral Vein (SFV). 2- Color Doppler reveals non-fillilng of external lilac vein on the left side. Partial filling of colour is seen in the left CFV & SFV. The Popliteal vein does not show any colour filling. The Peroneal and Posterior Tibial veins are filling with the colour. Anterior tibial vein could not be identified on colour Doppler. 3- Doppler imaging shows mid respiratory plasticity in CFV. There is very poor Response to distal augmentation in the CFV. 4- Great Saphenous vein is Patent. IMPRESSION- Deep vein thrombosis in lower limb involving External lliac vein, CFV,SFV & Popliteal vein, and possibly Anterior Tibial Veins. There is partial recanalisation of CFV & SFV. Posterior Tibial and Peroneal veins are patent. Suggested clinical correlation. Scan copy added to the medical record in the profole. that the above is the report of the radiologist now what medicine you prescribe ,how to take and when to review the report? .whether the same will be cure or the patient should be in medicine for life long,what are the immediate risk?

Hi, The Doppler examination shows a thrombus in the deep veins with partial recanalization. This suggests that the thrombus is of a chronic nature. The Doppler can be repeated after one month of treatment to see residual thrombus. We do not provide any prescription. For this you have to visit an internal medicine specialist. Feel free to ask more questions. ...

Read Complete Answer


I am a 38 years old male having high blood pressure and Now doctor advise to taking a tablet every morning and evening called LOTENSYL 10mg,Storrvas 10mg,minipress2.5mg Arkarmin ,phostat trice in a day and Febutaz 40 before sleeping. most of time Bp has 150/90 at morning,evening quite high like 160/100 ,PR 86. Lipid profile TC 190. HDL - 34mg/dL, LDL - 104.0 mg/dL, VLDL - 52.00,TRIGLYCERIDES- 306.00 mg/dL.

Hi, Your tests are more or less normal but are in a little higher range as for sodium is a little high. Then you also have proteinuria which can have multiple causes like anxiety,blood pressure,diabetes,infection or many others. Proteinuria can occur due to problems in kidney,and also it can cause other problems in kidney. So you have to remain cautious about this and deal with your blood pressure seriously if that is the only reason or cause for your proteinuria For now follow the following ...

Read Complete Answer


I have high level of alanine transaminase - 116. and high level of asparate aminotransferase - 49. What should I do ? Is there anything I need to be worried about

Hi, Eat a low-cholesterol, low-fat diet, which includes cottage cheese, fat-free milk,vegetables, poultry, and egg whites. Use mono unsaturated oils such as olive, peanut, and canola oils or polyunsaturated oils such as corn, safflower, soy, sunflower, cotton seed, and soybean oils. Avoid foods with excess fat in them such as meat (especially liver and fatty meat), egg yolks, whole milk, cream, butter, shortening, pastries, cakes, cookies, gravy, peanut butter, chocolate, olives, potato chips ...

Read Complete Answer


Male infertility: Semen analysis report shows occasional dead and deformed spermatozoa seen is it azoospermia symptoms? and plz give me information regarding treatment

Hi, Occasional dead or dying sperm can be sen in even normal report,that does not suggest azospermia. There is a fixed ratio of normal motile sperm,dead dying or abnormal shaped non motile sperm so if your sperm count is more than 20 million and if more than 70 percent of them are mobile then you are ok.however normal count is 40 million. Take following steps for increasing count 1)have a good diet,including fresh fruits and vegetables 2)avoid wearing tight underwear 3)don't keep laptop on y ...

Read Complete Answer


Hi... I am Supriya. I have been married for 7 yrs from now and I am suffering with infertility problem. In the 1st yr of our wedding I have went for termination twice since i was looking for job and we were not in planning.:( :( :( . I am undergoing treatment from past 5 yrs and everything was fine as per doctors. Just 1 yr back I gottu know that my right tube has partially blocked due to infection and I have developed TB for Fallopian tubes. I am sick and tired of taking allopathy medicines from very long time and with no result. Hence I am planning to go for Ayurvedic treatment. Currently we are staying at Bangalore. Could you please suggest me what kind of treatment would be best(allopathy/homeopathy/ayurvedic). I know Homeopathy is time taking treatment. I cannot wait anymore for having a baby :( ... Hence please suggest me what kind of treatment i should go. If I have to go to ayurvedic treament, kindly sugegst me some good hospitals as well. Thanks in advance for your patience !! Regards, Supriya.

Hi Supriya!! TB of the fallopian tubes can lead to infertilty as the tubes get blocked.In your case the TB of the tubes,is probably the most important cause of the infertilty. If tb has been confirmed like you say,my advice would be that you take complete treatment for tuberculosis.The complete treatment would be allopathic treament which can range from 6-9 mths depending upon the extent of disease.As far as my knowledge goes, I am not aware of any ayurvedic/homeopathic treatment for TB. ...

Read Complete Answer


i have regularly having irritation in the testes and in both legs like straining. whats is the problem?which specialist should i consult? is this leading me towards infertility?

Hi, Yes you can consult an md medicine for these complaints and if anything specific he might also refer you to a md dermatologist. ...

Read Complete Answer


My son is having watery loose motion and having fever 102.2F For stomach problem whether the fever will be high? I am little worried because of the high fever

Dear Kanchi, Fever depends on the bug which causes the infection. Watery loose motion can be due to viral or bacterial infection and the fever can be high irrespective of which infection caused it. For someone having infection with loose motion a fever of 102.2 can be expected. However, it depends on how many days it lasts Kindly contact me for any more queries Regards Dr.Bharath Reddy ...

Read Complete Answer




Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India
  •  992 Doc Points

Dr. N H

  • Health & Wellness Expert
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  390 Doc Points

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India
  •  1364 Doc Points

Dr. Bharath Kumar Reddy

  • Pediatrician
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  419 Doc Points

Dr. Govindaraj S J

  • Dentist
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  132 Doc Points

Dr. Vinod Chebbi

  • Sexual Health Medicine
  •  Bangalore, India
  •  272 Doc Points

Dr. Niraj Mahajan

  • Obstetrician and Gynecologist
  •  Mumbai, India
  •  148 Doc Points

Dr. Dr RAJENDRA CHAWHAN

  • Gynecologist
  •  Palghar, India
  •  100 Doc Points

Dr. RABI NARAYAN SATAPATHY

  • Gynecologist
  •  Cuttack, India
  •  106 Doc Points

Dr. Sanmati Thole

  • Pediatrician
  •  Aurangabad, India
  •  131 Doc Points