Test results from my TTE: Hei
  Test results from my TTE: Hei

Total Views: 929

Test results from my TTE: Height 67 inches -- weight 192lb-- BSA 1.99m2-- BMI--30.07--HR 43bpm. Left ventricle-Normal left ventricle structure & function. Pseudonormal filling pattern noted. Right ventricle-Normal structure and function. Left Atrium- Borderline dilated left atrium. Right Atrium-Normal Aortic Valve-Normal aortic valve structure and function. Aortic sclerosis. Mitral Valve-Normal mitral valve structure & function. Mitral annular calcification is present. Trace mitral regurgitation is present. Please explain these and should I be worried? Thanks SOOoo Much

PAST HISTORY : 2 heart stints in past 12 months and borderline diabetes(?)

1 Answers

kindly mention the Ejection fraction too if it is normal then echo results are age related not to b worried about, however BMI is overweight need to take care of weight, and heart rate is below normal, which may require an holter and EP study,

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

My husband was recently diagnosed with a thoracic aortic dilation of 4.2 during a preop echocardiogram. Cat scan was also done. No evidence of dissection. He is having bilateral knee replacement on January 17. His cardiologist has cleared him for surgery for both knees. Should we be getting a second opinion. I should mention he is 67 years old, no evidence of heart blockages, no diabetes.

  Doctor's Answer

surely get the second opinion from other cardiologist ...
Read Full Answer


Doctor my mother aged 63yrs have DVT. When scanned the report says following; 1- grey scale imaging shows enlarge diameter of Common Femoral Vein (CFV) & Superficial Fomoral Vein (SFV). 2- Color Doppler reveals non-fillilng of external lilac vein on the left side. Partial filling of colour is seen in the left CFV & SFV. The Popliteal vein does not show any colour filling. The Peroneal and Posterior Tibial veins are filling with the colour. Anterior tibial vein could not be identified on colour Doppler. 3- Doppler imaging shows mid respiratory plasticity in CFV. There is very poor Response to distal augmentation in the CFV. 4- Great Saphenous vein is Patent. IMPRESSION- Deep vein thrombosis in lower limb involving External lliac vein, CFV,SFV & Popliteal vein, and possibly Anterior Tibial Veins. There is partial recanalisation of CFV & SFV. Posterior Tibial and Peroneal veins are patent. Suggested clinical correlation. Scan copy added to the medical record in the profole. that the above is the report of the radiologist now what medicine you prescribe ,how to take and when to review the report? .whether the same will be cure or the patient should be in medicine for life long,what are the immediate risk?

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, The Doppler examination shows a thrombus in the deep veins with partial recanalization. This suggests that the thrombus is of a chronic nature. The Doppler can be repeated after one month of treatment to see residual thrombus. We do not provide any prescription. For this you have to visit an internal medicine specialist. Feel free to ask more questions. ...
Read Full Answer


In the last 2 months, I have had 3 root canals, 2 abcess teeth,(the same one abcessed twice, the second time it was extracted) and 3 temporary crowns put on. Now, after all that, I have another molar that has a filling it from a long time ago, starting to act up...shooting pains like the nerve is agitated. What on earth could be causing so many of these issues all in such a short period of time? I brush 3 or more times daily. I'd heard that if my hemoglobin, b12 or iron was low that that may be the cause. I'm tired of being in pain all the time...any ideas would greatly be appreciated!!!

  Doctor's Answer

Failed root canal Could you come for a consultation if you are in chennai ...
Read Full Answer


Dear Doctor, Please help me to control my diabetes. I am a dibetic patient about 17 years and under insulin for the past 5 years.Before five years I underwent CABG surgery. My need for consultation is for Diabetes. Now i take Metformin 500 SR/Diapride 2mg and 30/70 fast acting Insulin 18 in the morning and night time I take diapride 2mg and Insulin 8 points only. My HbA1c is 7.9 and always PP is above 200 to 240 Today fasting is 121 and PP is 234.Please advice.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Since you are a known diabetic,few changes which have to be brought in are lifestyle modifications. If you have already not changed them or if you are not serious about them because they are the only steps which would help you the most. Drugs just bring down sugar for a few hours and then would raise back again and your body can become slowly resistant to the same drug dose so first you will have to bring lifestyle modification(changes) in yourself. 1)Eat a low-cholesterol, low-fat diet, ...
Read Full Answer


liver shows small calcification in right lobe and kidney shows calculus 1.1x.4 cm right 9.7 left 9.3 cm in size also small urine is remained in bladder report of ultrasonography what ur suggestion operation needed or by medication it can be cured.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Liver calcification is usually nothing serious and can be due to necrosis because of drugs ,because of old infection or injury and can also be sign of excessive alcohol intake,you may be advised for a ct scan depending on your other examination findings. Now for your kidney stone, I hope the size you mentioned is in mm and not cm and i would recommend any stone larger than 7mm to be removed surgically. Kindly mention the location of stone and whether there are any other findings like hydron ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. N H

  • Health & Wellness Expert
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Swati Kad

  • Pediatrician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Manushree Gupta

  • Psychiatrist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Pravin Gore

  • Colon and Rectal Surgeon
  •  Mumbai, India

Dr. Krupesh Rajani

  • Dentist
  •  Navsari, India

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Rangeeth Nammalwar

  • Dentist
  •  Chennai, India

Dr. Samir Nayyar

  • Dentist
  •  Jalandhar, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !

Top Related Questions
My husband was recently diagnosed with a thoracic aortic dilation of 4.2 during a preop echocardiogram. Cat scan was also done. No evidence of dissection. He is having bilateral knee replacement on January 17. His cardiologist has cleared him for surgery for both knees. Should we be getting a second opinion. I should mention he is 67 years old, no evidence of heart blockages, no diabetes.
1 Answer
Doctor my mother aged 63yrs have DVT. When scanned the report says following; 1- grey scale imaging shows enlarge diameter of Common Femoral Vein (CFV) & Superficial Fomoral Vein (SFV). 2- Color Doppler reveals non-fillilng of external lilac vein on the left side. Partial filling of colour is seen in the left CFV & SFV. The Popliteal vein does not show any colour filling. The Peroneal and Posterior Tibial veins are filling with the colour. Anterior tibial vein could not be identified on colour Doppler. 3- Doppler imaging shows mid respiratory plasticity in CFV. There is very poor Response to distal augmentation in the CFV. 4- Great Saphenous vein is Patent. IMPRESSION- Deep vein thrombosis in lower limb involving External lliac vein, CFV,SFV & Popliteal vein, and possibly Anterior Tibial Veins. There is partial recanalisation of CFV & SFV. Posterior Tibial and Peroneal veins are patent. Suggested clinical correlation. Scan copy added to the medical record in the profole. that the above is the report of the radiologist now what medicine you prescribe ,how to take and when to review the report? .whether the same will be cure or the patient should be in medicine for life long,what are the immediate risk?
1 Answer
In the last 2 months, I have had 3 root canals, 2 abcess teeth,(the same one abcessed twice, the second time it was extracted) and 3 temporary crowns put on. Now, after all that, I have another molar that has a filling it from a long time ago, starting to act up...shooting pains like the nerve is agitated. What on earth could be causing so many of these issues all in such a short period of time? I brush 3 or more times daily. I'd heard that if my hemoglobin, b12 or iron was low that that may be the cause. I'm tired of being in pain all the time...any ideas would greatly be appreciated!!!
1 Answer
liver shows small calcification in right lobe and kidney shows calculus 1.1x.4 cm right 9.7 left 9.3 cm in size also small urine is remained in bladder report of ultrasonography what ur suggestion operation needed or by medication it can be cured.
1 Answer
Hi.. Im 24 yr old male. i have an habit of masturbation. i think in my school 8th class i did masturbation first time. After a year it became a habit for me. i’m very much ashamed of having this habit. After doing masturbation, I hate myself that I cant control it. I think to control doing next time, but finally again I do it. From that time to till now I cant stop this habit. So more or less I masturbate twice a week anyway and in rare cases thrice a week. Accidentally during my college time I watched some programs in tv saying that masturbation causes not able to do sexual intercourse with partner. It causes not able to give a baby after marriage. After seeing that type of programs I got very much afraid of my life. Before two years I did laser eye surgery. Before surgery they did all pre-test for me. Then they said that your nerves are weak so we need to do two more extra test. After that extra test doctor said that we can do the surgery there’s nothing problem regarding the nerve weakness. I Think may be its family gene problem having nerve weakness. Maybe your grandfather too could had nerve weakness in his life. And now after two years of eye surgery I didn’t face any problems. As doctor said my nerves are weak in my body from my small age.After masturbating all these days I feel my nerves got more weak than before. I don’t know whether it is due to masturbation.But nowadays after masturbation I get head pain back side sometimes and not everytime. Anyway I feel nerves are weak in my body.I’m afraid very much that I cant do sexual intercourse with my partner if I get married. I’m afraid that I cant make my wife pregnant after my marriage. Please help me can I make a baby with sexual intercourse after my marriage? Do I’ve to get any treatment regarding sexual or regarding my nerve weakness or do I’ve to check whether can I make a baby with good sexual intercourse??
2 Answers
Top Related Topics
echo
heartrate