now i m 5 weeks pregnant and s
  now i m 5 weeks pregnant and s

Total Views: 3272

now i m 5 weeks pregnant and stop my medicine. what should i do. is there any defect in baby in 5th week, without taking medicine, doctor suggest me insulin.

PAST HISTORY : i m diabetec and taking medicine rregain xr and gluchophase 500 mg.

1 Answers

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

My doctor prescribed me to take yamini tablets (drospirenone and ethinylestradiol tablets) from 5th day of period. I started taking tablet on 5th day and had inntercourse on same day. She didn't ask me about my perio cycle is my period cycle is short. For last three months I am getting periods at interval of 25 days days but before that for some months, I had cycle of 22 days. Can I be suure about not getting pregnent.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi!! YAMINI is an oral contraceptive that produces an artificial cycle.If earlier your menses were for 22 days but after starting yamini they come regularly after every 25 days,it is normal. Also,chances of conceving on yamini are extremely low if you are taking the pill correctly,that is,taking it daily,not missing any tablet and starting the next packet on the 8th day of finishing the previous packet ...
Read Full Answer


now i m 5 weeks pregnant and stop my medicine. what should i do. is there any defect in baby in 5th week, without taking medicine, doctor suggest me insulin.

  Doctor's Answer

Follow ur dr's advise ...
Read Full Answer


Hello I am 9 weeks pregnant and have a tooth infection can I take lpv 500 penicillian or will this harm the baby

  Doctor's Answer

During the first three months of pregnancy, drugs such as Penicillins & tetracyclines should be avoided as they can have their effects on the childs health later on. Their are groups considered to be safe such as Ciprofloxacillins & others which are thought to be more safe than the other drugs but it all depends on the type & severity of your existing infection. Kindly consult your Gynaecology Specialist to get a list of these drugs which can be used optimally. Second trimester is the safest for ...
Read Full Answer


Dear Doctor, Please help me to control my diabetes. I am a dibetic patient about 17 years and under insulin for the past 5 years.Before five years I underwent CABG surgery. My need for consultation is for Diabetes. Now i take Metformin 500 SR/Diapride 2mg and 30/70 fast acting Insulin 18 in the morning and night time I take diapride 2mg and Insulin 8 points only. My HbA1c is 7.9 and always PP is above 200 to 240 Today fasting is 121 and PP is 234.Please advice.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Since you are a known diabetic,few changes which have to be brought in are lifestyle modifications. If you have already not changed them or if you are not serious about them because they are the only steps which would help you the most. Drugs just bring down sugar for a few hours and then would raise back again and your body can become slowly resistant to the same drug dose so first you will have to bring lifestyle modification(changes) in yourself. 1)Eat a low-cholesterol, low-fat diet, ...
Read Full Answer


Now I am 10 weeks pregnant and my doctor is saying that USG is showing that the foetus is 9 weeks old and no such limbs are seen in the foetus. Doctor advised to take Injection CORION 5000IU weekly and ARGIPREG Sachet -1 sachet daily with other regular Tablets like ASA 50(1 daily), SYSFOL PLUS (2tab daily) and DUBAGEST-200(1 daily). Doctor is suspecting the foetus is of poor growth and poor liquor. Doctor said to take Injection for 3 weeks and if any improvements are not found then, I have to discontinue my pregnancy, but I am not in a mood to take such decision. Please guide me if I can carry my pregnancy and what shall I do now?

  Doctor's Answer

your case is one of high risk pregnancy as you have had one previous still birth. If Baby has poor birth weight and leads to still birth ,then other causes of poor growth of baby in recurrent pregnancies needs to be evaluated.Please get your thyroid profile done,thrombophilia screen done as these are the most common causes of theses problems.also let me know whether the baby was normal in appearance in previous pregnancy and if any autopsy was suggested to you. inj corion and is given to suppo ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Opinder Singh Thind

  • Dentist
  •  Noida, India

Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Swati Kad

  • Pediatrician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Ramesh Madan

  • Internal Medicine
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Manushree Gupta

  • Psychiatrist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vineesh Mathur

  • Orthopedist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Sanjay Pandey

  • Homeopathist
  •  Kolkata, India

Dr. Rangeeth Nammalwar

  • Dentist
  •  Chennai, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !

Top Related Questions
My doctor prescribed me to take yamini tablets (drospirenone and ethinylestradiol tablets) from 5th day of period. I started taking tablet on 5th day and had inntercourse on same day. She didn't ask me about my perio cycle is my period cycle is short. For last three months I am getting periods at interval of 25 days days but before that for some months, I had cycle of 22 days. Can I be suure about not getting pregnent.
1 Answer
Dear Doctor, Please help me to control my diabetes. I am a dibetic patient about 17 years and under insulin for the past 5 years.Before five years I underwent CABG surgery. My need for consultation is for Diabetes. Now i take Metformin 500 SR/Diapride 2mg and 30/70 fast acting Insulin 18 in the morning and night time I take diapride 2mg and Insulin 8 points only. My HbA1c is 7.9 and always PP is above 200 to 240 Today fasting is 121 and PP is 234.Please advice.
1 Answer
Now I am 10 weeks pregnant and my doctor is saying that USG is showing that the foetus is 9 weeks old and no such limbs are seen in the foetus. Doctor advised to take Injection CORION 5000IU weekly and ARGIPREG Sachet -1 sachet daily with other regular Tablets like ASA 50(1 daily), SYSFOL PLUS (2tab daily) and DUBAGEST-200(1 daily). Doctor is suspecting the foetus is of poor growth and poor liquor. Doctor said to take Injection for 3 weeks and if any improvements are not found then, I have to discontinue my pregnancy, but I am not in a mood to take such decision. Please guide me if I can carry my pregnancy and what shall I do now?
2 Answers
my g.f is 26 yr old,her periods comes on 5th date ,after sex at 3 rd feb ,she take a tablet of unwanted 72 then check home pregnency test it is negative and after 1month and 10 days there is no any symptomps of pregnency and home pregnency result will also be negative bt there is problem her periods had not come after 1month and 10 days..?,my g.f consult a gyno-bt without any checkup she gives a dose of mifepristone and mesoprostal ..after taken these medicine periods has not come...what can we do?
1 Answer