My husband is 6'2" is 64
  My husband is 6'2" is 64

Total Views: 724

My husband is 6'2" is 64 years old and weighs 275 his LDL was 69 out of 0 to 129 and on HDL Cholesterol was 42 out of 35 to 80 (both are MG/DL) is he ensurable or are they going to be reluctant because everything turned out normal but his cholestrol was 126L out of 140-199 so it showed abnormal. It's probably due to his weight right?

PAST HISTORY : No problems to dae

1 Answers

I am sorry penny, I couldn't understand your query. However LDL 126 is acceptable. Does he take any drugs? Please clarify. Thanks

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

HELLO DR I AM 40 YR OLD MAN AND MY SGOT IN 54.42 AND SGPT IS 29.15. MY CHOLESTROL IS 211(159 LDL AND 42 HDL). I AM A REGULAR DRINKER AND TAKES FISH/ CHICKEN 4 TO 5 TIMES A WEEK. HOW TO REDUCE CHOLESTROL AND SGOT, PLEASE SUGGEST.

  Doctor's Answer

Hello, I see that you are worried regarding your cholesterol levels and your sgot levels. To start up I would like to tell you that amongst the common causes of raised sgot level is fatty liver commonly seen in alcoholics and people who are obese or overweight. Your sgot levels are not alarmingly high and do not worry about them, they should come down as you start reducing your ldl levels (cholesterol levels) To reduce cholesterol initially you should limit your alcohol intake to about 120 ...
Read Full Answer


I hv been having problems of dizziness, and spinning sensations since last 4/5 days. Had the same earlier abt 2 yrs back but on a very mild scale and they went away without any medication. This time it has been rather acute. Visited the physician and hv been prescribed Vertin 8 mg 1x3 times a day before bkfst, lunch and dinner. After three days feeling better but the sensations are still there albeit milder. Feel the spinning sensation especially when I look straight up/down and then bring the head back to normal posn.Again when I am changing sides on bed while lying down from left to right rpt left to right I feel the same sensation. Tho' the dizziness and the spinning sensations are less now after taking the dosages of Vertin 8 last three days would u hv any advice as to how long it takes normally for the problems to be totally eliminated? I am particularly concerned as I am, tho' a retired person, a man of fairly active habits and for the various domestic chores often hv to drive quite a bit in heavy city traffic and as a result of this problem am completely grounded which is affecting our day-to-day life styles and needs.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Tablet Vertin is used for relief of vertigo due to several reasons, but it is to be known why is this vertigo occurring. For that reason MRI and other tests needs to be done. The possible causes could be some problem in the brain or ear. If there is chronic disease in the ear, the internal ear is effected and there will be vertigo. The duration of vertigo will depend on the cause. To prevent worsening of symptoms during episodes of vertigo, try the following: - Keep still, sit or lie dow ...
Read Full Answer


My father is 78 years old and has been suffering from constipation for the last 2 years. He has also lost a lot of weight around 10 kgs in this time span. In the last couple of months he has been complaining that his abdominal muscles have torn due to bowel straining and now he says there is loss of muscle in his stomach area. Which is why when he lies down everything is fine but when he sits up and walks around he feels like he is carrying a weight in his stomach. After intake of food it becomes worse and he also gets bloating. We have done all possible tests - colonoscopy, CT scan, ultrasound sometime last year and everything was clear. The doctors gave a verdict of idiopathic constipation and left it at that. His blood work is fine, haemoglobin levels, cholestrol etc. He still suffers from constipation. His prostrate is enlarged but results are fine. What is the solution to his stomach muscle problem ? Is it lack of exercise, lack of protein ? He doesnt have a pot belly and has never had and had always been physically active and fairly slender.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, History told by you favours irritable bowel syndrome ( IBS ). There are two alarming signs in your case : Firstly, loss of weight and that to10kg approx. Secondly, sensation of carrying a weight in stomach. Both of them do occurs in IBS. But to be on safer side,I would suggest you to go for colonoscopy again because it was done 1 yr back and symptoms have aggravated few months back. Treatments available for IBS - - Increase the level of physical activity. - Have regular meals and take t ...
Read Full Answer


Dear Sir/Madam, I have had intercourse with my boyfriend 5 months back and had abortion pills by consulting a Doctor online. Now my problem is im getting married next month and scare with all these problems because my boyfriend is no more with me he had left me and my parents have fixed my marriage dates to some other person im in a critical situation to handle all the problems. I cant tel my partner that i had intercourse I had abortion pills so is there any problem in getting pregnant again or not I have not gone for any kind of checkup as off now I have itching in my vaginal area. I dont no its due to (wetness in the area or white discharge or any infection coz im using a common toilet in college) My white discharge is white in color and not in any other color. its in liquid form.. It comes 5 to 6 drops a day or sometimes may be little bit more or little.... Please help me out with all the questions i have been worrying about. My mind is totally upset due to all this problems. I need to go for a checkup but im scare to go for a checkup can you please suggest a doctor in Coimbatore,TamilNadu

  Doctor's Answer

Hi! The only blood test that can show whether you are pregnant or the previous abortion was an incomplete one is a serum beta hcg -this checks the hormone for pregnancy in the blood.If less than 5 ,then pregnancy is negative. A normal gynae check up can reveal past pregnancy only if earlier pregnancy led to an incomplete abortion which can be made out by an ultrasonogram of the pelvis or the serum beta hcg.Otherwise no doctor can make out whether you were pregnant in the past and have taken abor ...
Read Full Answer


Need an monthly check up package for cholesterol. Doctors has mentioned that bcs of cholesterol and less exercise i got blood pressure. I am doing walking / exercise from last one year still i see the same with blood pressure. is there way to become normal ?

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, When you started having amalog (probably amlodipine),I suppose,and till now you have not shown any kind of improvement ,which means higher doses should also be started. This is very true that you have very high triglyceride levels,which can also lead you to have insulin resistance in future,which is not good for you and can also make it difficult to reduce your b.p,what your doctor also says. If your b.p is not reduced generally you will have to reduce your cholesterol levels also may be ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Ramesh Madan

  • Internal Medicine
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Pravin Gore

  • Colon and Rectal Surgeon
  •  Mumbai, India

Dr. Gladson Uchil

  • ENT
  •  Bangalore, India

Dr. Naveen Arya

  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  •  Amritsar, India

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Sanjay Pandey

  • Homeopathist
  •  Kolkata, India

Dr. Chakrapani Bhardwaj

  • Internal Medicine
  •  Ghaziabad, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !

Top Related Questions
HELLO DR I AM 40 YR OLD MAN AND MY SGOT IN 54.42 AND SGPT IS 29.15. MY CHOLESTROL IS 211(159 LDL AND 42 HDL). I AM A REGULAR DRINKER AND TAKES FISH/ CHICKEN 4 TO 5 TIMES A WEEK. HOW TO REDUCE CHOLESTROL AND SGOT, PLEASE SUGGEST.
1 Answer
My father is 78 years old and has been suffering from constipation for the last 2 years. He has also lost a lot of weight around 10 kgs in this time span. In the last couple of months he has been complaining that his abdominal muscles have torn due to bowel straining and now he says there is loss of muscle in his stomach area. Which is why when he lies down everything is fine but when he sits up and walks around he feels like he is carrying a weight in his stomach. After intake of food it becomes worse and he also gets bloating. We have done all possible tests - colonoscopy, CT scan, ultrasound sometime last year and everything was clear. The doctors gave a verdict of idiopathic constipation and left it at that. His blood work is fine, haemoglobin levels, cholestrol etc. He still suffers from constipation. His prostrate is enlarged but results are fine. What is the solution to his stomach muscle problem ? Is it lack of exercise, lack of protein ? He doesnt have a pot belly and has never had and had always been physically active and fairly slender.
1 Answer
My husband age 65 had to have his lower left wisdom tooth removed because there was a cavity on the tooth before the wisdom tooth. The original doctor only removed the tooth November 26, 2012, was given Norco for pain and recommended to take ibuprofen for pain. My husband had pain, and swelling. Original dentist packed the tooth with a special pack. Husband also applied clove oil. He talked to oral surgeons. Went to another surgeon and was given steroids, and antibiotics. My husband had dry socket and the hole was not closing up. So the new surgeon recommended a water pick and brushing the area vigorously to stimulate circulation. THe hole is closing up. Also, a root tip was found and had to be removed which added new pain. My husband is trying to not taking Norco anymore and trying to reduce ibuprofen. But pain level is 1-3 with twinges in jaw. It's been 8 wks. Is that normal? The original wisdom tooth had fused to the bone and had to be sawed in half to be removed. The cavity still hasn't been filled due to other pain.
2 Answers
I am a 38 years old male having high blood pressure and Now doctor advise to taking a tablet every morning and evening called LOTENSYL 10mg,Storrvas 10mg,minipress2.5mg Arkarmin ,phostat trice in a day and Febutaz 40 before sleeping. most of time Bp has 150/90 at morning,evening quite high like 160/100 ,PR 86. Lipid profile TC 190. HDL - 34mg/dL, LDL - 104.0 mg/dL, VLDL - 52.00,TRIGLYCERIDES- 306.00 mg/dL.
2 Answers