I am suffering from type 2 dia
  I am suffering from type 2 dia

Total Views: 1625

I am suffering from type 2 diabetes and obesity . My weight is 110 kg and I am 30 yrs old . The random sugar level is in between ********** on avg . Fasting is always normal and even PP shows normal level within 105 to 134 on average . My insulin fasting test was normal but my insulin pp was 200 . I was prescribed Glycomet 500 sr , which I took for 2 months and stopped . I started exercising and got tested the Insulin PP was 130 and I continued my workouts .but te weight is not reducing its stuck at 110 kgs and I am feeling pains in my legs on daily basis . Will get tested tomorrow for Hba1c test and Insulin PP test , I will attach the report tomorrow , if needed . Please suggest what exactly I shall do to reduce weight and get this type 2 issue resolved

PAST HISTORY : had laproscopic surgery for gall bladder removal

1 Answers

Doctor answered : 9 years ago

You may have to practice aerobic exercises regularly. However, a routine warm up and cool down phase of aerobics is a must and that should reduce your leg pains to a higher extent. You may contact a physiotherapist to get help about your exercise routine.

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

Sir i am suffering from knee sweeling in my rt knee for 6 month,two times i hv removed water(aspiration) from it bt never found relief.some time it decrease and some time increase.all tests x rays,crp,esr are normal not yet i found any relief.4 years ago same problem were in my lft knee and dr. Removed 2 pieces(tissue) from lft knee which were found normal(non specific),till one month after surgery i couldn't bent knee even a little bit,i took physiotherapy by wax and till 9 months i could bent it onle 80% after 1.5 or 2 year i could bent it properly 100 bt with pain,still there is pain when i bent it proper,and also swelling in rt knee.Dr.'s Of hospital in which i get surgery 4 yrs ago said that same surgery will pass in rt knee,bt i am afraid because still there is pain in my lft knee,if i pass again surgery in rt knee i will face same problem of pain in my rt knee,please advice me sir if there another way to get treated without surgery like med. Or i should get treated by surgery,i am just 23 yr old boy,still there is whole life for me to live please help me.

  Doctor's Answer

Try with some good physio therapist ,with CPM and manual therapy skills. ...
Read Full Answer


Hello, I have had a nail fungus for a good ten years or so. When I first noticed it, I went to my doctor and he game me lamasil which I stopped taking after a few days since it had negative affects on me. Thereafter, I stopped taking care of it and just let it go for a good 7 or 8 years. I eventually grew up and started getting very self conscious of how it looked and wanted to wear sandals and flip flops and not have people think nasty things about me. A few years ago I went to my doctor again and he gave me a topical oil which I used for over a year and did not see any results. About two years ago, I noticed that a vertical brown line was starting to grow from the bottom up. I went to a dermatologist who took a sample of my nail but did not take a sample of the nail bed or from the cuticle. Biopsy came back as of course it being a fungus. He in turn gave me pills to take which I also had to stop taking since it was having a bad affect on my liver. After that, my dermatologist said that he would give me laser treatments which I did two of. They did not clear it but it looks a little bit better then what it was before. Still thick, yellow, crumbling below the nail, nail bed where new nail is growing is darker then the others and the brown line is still there. It is a thick brown line. How did I get this brown line? Did I get it because of the prolonged damage of the nail bed due to the years of having the nail fungus?

  Doctor's Answer

You're most welcome. Nail Melanoma does not affect multiple nails together while Longitudunal Melanonychia (LM) often does. The fact that an additional nail is showing changes is nearly conclusive that this is LM, which as I said is harmless. However it would be best to see your doctor to get this confirmed since I cannot see the affected area. I would recommend getting the entire nail removed if its the only one affected by fungus, but this will be solely to treat the fungus not because I thin ...
Read Full Answer


Hello, I began my period on Monday and I feel as though i have an abrasion on the right side of my vaginal opening. Yesterday, removing a tampon was uncomfortable, but today the pain was nearly unbearable. I also began experiencing UTI symptoms yesterday (urge to pee, pain in urethra and bladder at the end of urine stream). I was recently on antibiotics for a sinus infection and took my last pill on Monday. I've also been tested for STDs within the last year and have had the same sex partner. My hubby and I did have rough sex on Sunday but I felt fine and I urinated as normal. Could the antibiotics have given me a uti? What do you think about the scratched feeling? I'm getting worried.

  Doctor's Answer

HI, Abrasion,or may be a scratchy feeling that you are having can have many causes out of which 1)Having rough sex is amongst the common causes 2)If you had sex before actually your vagina was wet(then causing an injury is relatively easy),you might not have been aroused properly 3)UTI itself is among the common causes giving you such a feel. I don't think that you may have had UTI because of any antibiotic,but if you have too less water during antibiotic course and antibiotic taken is a he ...
Read Full Answer


Hi, The foreskin on my penis is quite tight and I am not able to retract that easily. I am in a planning for marriage in next 2 - 3 months. So any resolution for the above problem? I have checked for options and came to know that Circumcision can be an option but worried about the process of removal of complete foreskin. I personally feel that foreskin is a very sensitive part of penis comprised of vital sex nerves, which helps to release sensual felling during masturbation/sexual activity but as the part of process to circumcision surgery, the foreskin need to be cut away so, worried that, without foreskin how I can get sexual sensation in future or during foreplay? How penis reacts after removal of foreskin for sexual activities? Is it true circumcision surgery really reduces some level sexual sensitivity from penis? Please help me on above queries. Thanks, Bikram

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Usually tight fore skin indicates that you either had phimosis or infection or scarring of your fore skin,which has to be removed now. It is a controversial topic and there is no confirmatory study,however all the studies done till now have indicated that sensation don't reduce or make no difference and that is what I have noticed too. Your sensation will be provided to you by your glans now,and sexual sensation should not reduce and there is confirmatory evidence on this that circumcisio ...
Read Full Answer


Dear Doctor, Please help me to control my diabetes. I am a dibetic patient about 17 years and under insulin for the past 5 years.Before five years I underwent CABG surgery. My need for consultation is for Diabetes. Now i take Metformin 500 SR/Diapride 2mg and 30/70 fast acting Insulin 18 in the morning and night time I take diapride 2mg and Insulin 8 points only. My HbA1c is 7.9 and always PP is above 200 to 240 Today fasting is 121 and PP is 234.Please advice.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Since you are a known diabetic,few changes which have to be brought in are lifestyle modifications. If you have already not changed them or if you are not serious about them because they are the only steps which would help you the most. Drugs just bring down sugar for a few hours and then would raise back again and your body can become slowly resistant to the same drug dose so first you will have to bring lifestyle modification(changes) in yourself. 1)Eat a low-cholesterol, low-fat diet, ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Ramesh Madan

  • Internal Medicine
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Vrinda Goyal

  • Nutritionist
  •  Jaipur, India

Dr. Gladson Uchil

  • ENT
  •  Bangalore, India

Dr. GowriMeena S

  • Obstetrician and Gynecologist
  •  Chennai, India

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. jayalakshmi rajesh

  • Pediatrician
  •  Chennai, India

Dr. Sucharita Pal Chowdhury

  • Family Medicine
  •  Kolkata, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !

Top Related Questions
Dear Doctor, Please help me to control my diabetes. I am a dibetic patient about 17 years and under insulin for the past 5 years.Before five years I underwent CABG surgery. My need for consultation is for Diabetes. Now i take Metformin 500 SR/Diapride 2mg and 30/70 fast acting Insulin 18 in the morning and night time I take diapride 2mg and Insulin 8 points only. My HbA1c is 7.9 and always PP is above 200 to 240 Today fasting is 121 and PP is 234.Please advice.
1 Answer
i am seeking a fine dietician who can help me reduce my weight.I was a good 67 kgs with 171cm 3 years ago aftr my delivery last year i gained weight like crazy and now i am not able to shed it.my food cravings are high,eating habits have gone all bogus and now i am a good 95kg and i feel awful when i look at myself , i am losing my self confidence too.i have pain in my knee joints and i hear cracking sounds on my knee when i climb stairs and i know it is because of my weight issue :( i need a proper diet and exercise plan which you help me with a consistent reduction of weight and toning myself.please do help me to get over this nasty issue :(
3 Answers
i am female with a weight of 110 kgs, and dont have any medical issues apart from this, few months ago my gyno prescribed me with Hyponidd and glycomet as my fasting insulin is little bit on hihger side. i am trying to get pregnant. this month i have not got my periods. my LMP was 28th June
1 Answer
Hi, I am Satish Aggarwal (58 years old). I have been suffering from Diabetes since last 5 years. I was taking Tribet-2 (Abbott) till last month (one tablet in morning and one in evening). My sugar levels were around 170 (in random) while taking it. Last month I read in newspapers about side effect of Tribet-2 and my doctor advised me to switch to Diamicron XR MEX 500 (2 tablets in morning). While taking it my sugar levels have been around 240 (in random). Now I have just heard that there is some clarification from Tribet-2 that it is safe. My doctor has asked me to move back to Tribet-2. My query is that is Tribet-2 really safe ? and should I move back to it again ? Thanks, Satish
1 Answer