Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
  widal test report 1 160 'O' a

Total Views: 100

widal test report 1 160 'O' and 'H' is the widal is positive

PAST HISTORY : my son is having mild fever between 98.8 to 100 Farenhight and also having some stomach pain, Itching and less diet

This question is not answered yet.
However we found following similar queries already answered by doctors on healcon in past.

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

My wife had a HSG Test done w/ x-rays 4 days ago. Last night she was complaining about a sharp pain in the lower left quadrant of her lower abdomen. She said it was very painful and was not going away or becoming less intense. By the time for today came, she was complaining about the pain, it being 5/5 at times. She described this pain as a sharp stabbing constant pain. However, now the pain is radiating around the lower left of her abdomen to her lower left back. The area is very tender and the pain spikes even when slightly pushed on in both the areas, abdomen and lower back. Is this a common side-effect of having the HSG Test? Especially if both of her tubes are blocked and she has been diagnosed with Endometriosis. Please help me figure this out so I know whether or not she needs to be seen at a hospital.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, By telling that she also has fever,one thing is confirmed that she has an infection. Now if she has problem in her micturition too then either the infection is in her urinary tract or the pelvis which will have to be seen first and then an antibiotic can be started. So you have to consult your doctor now. Feel free to ask further question. ...
Read Full Answer


My wife had a HSG Test done w/ x-rays 4 days ago. Last night she was complaining about a sharp pain in the lower left quadrant of her lower abdomen. She said it was very painful and was not going away or becoming less intense. By the time for today came, she was complaining about the pain, it being 5/5 at times. She described this pain as a sharp stabbing constant pain. However, now the pain is radiating around the lower left of her abdomen to her lower left back. The area is very tender and the pain spikes even when slightly pushed on in both the areas, abdomen and lower back. Is this a common side-effect of having the HSG Test? Especially if both of her tubes are blocked and she has been diagnosed with Endometriosis. Please help me figure this out so I know whether or not she needs to be seen at a hospital.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi!! The pain after getting an HSG test done,will not come after 4-5 days as you have described,rather this pain is probably due to other causes. Pain due to endometriosis is present more just before the onset of menses and during menses. Kindly review with your nearest hospital about the cause of the pain which may be due to renal colic ,ureteric colic,etc ...
Read Full Answer


Hi, I stared the HCG diet 10 days ago using the drops. I also am trying to have a baby so I had sex three times during the week of ovulation. Last period was on January 8. I have had pregnancy symptoms, five positive pregnancy tests, no period. I did have some spotting but it was brown which makes me think that I am pregnant. I am not sure if it is the HCG drops causing a false positive test. Last night I put some of the drops on a pregnancy test and it was a faint positive. My dr. recommended a blood test and then another 48 hours later. I have poor insurance coverage as I am a business owner, and I don't want to spend the money on the blood tests this early. I usually have a 28-31 day cycle. I am thinking of just waiting a couple of weeks, I live a healthy lifestyle. Advice, sorry to ramble on. Jaclyn

  Doctor's Answer

Hi Jaclyn!! your issues as to whether the test for pregnancy is actually positive or not are actually confirmed by the serum beta hcg which if doubles in 48 hours means a viable and growing pregnancy. please get the blood tests for the pregnancy done as told. Also ,i hope you had rhogam after in your 1st pregnancy and after the miscarriage. Also your previous pregnancy with history of incompetent os means that this condition is likely to happen again so go in for prophylactic encirclage of the ...
Read Full Answer


I got salmonella typhi O 1:320 & salmonella tphi H in my Widal Test Report. pls. suggest me how i should proceed for further Medical & how dangerous is this ?

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Widal test may remain positive even after 5-6 months after treatment with typhoid. This is not an indicator of whether you are treated or not. You did not tell anything about whether you are still having fever or not or any gastric problem(constipation or diarrhoea). If your fever is still going on with no break up or you are still having all symptoms then I would suggest you to get a blood culture and antibiotic sensitivity to be done, so that we can know about your status whether the ant ...
Read Full Answer


Hi, I want go for mri scan for entire body.how much is the cost.I used get pain in the right side stomach suddenly,i went for colonoscopy but results came noraml.I generally i will goto washroom as soon as i took the food, it will happen at least once in a day like after breakfast or lucnh etc. once i fallen from bike after six months it happened i used get pain in right shoulder it will come and go.I used to throat infection frequently. from two years on wards i am suffering these kind of issues,i used go doctor they will antibiotics they will right some blood test it will come normal, i want to know where exactly my problem please suggest.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, You have written about multiple problems.Let us talk one by one. Regarding MRI whole body scan -it may cost approximately 10,000-15000/-rupees. Your upset stomach appears to be either a chronic bacterial or parasitic infection,which should respond well with adequate hygenic measures and short course of medication.Stress often known or hidden contributes in causing or worsening such symptoms. Aches and pains could be reflexion of an inadequately treated injury or associated anemia,vitami ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Swati Kad

  • Pediatrician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Bharath Kumar Reddy

  • Pediatrician
  •  Bangalore, India

Dr. Shrenik Shah

  • Orthopedist
  •  Ahmedabad, India

Dr. Sucharita Pal Chowdhury

  • Family Medicine
  •  Kolkata, India

Dr. Harikrishnan Vanadil

  • General Physician
  •  Hyderabad, India

Dr. shyamala R.KOPP

  • General Physician
  •  Gokak, India

Dr. G Rao

  • Pediatrician
  •  Hyderabad, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !

Top Related Questions
i got sonography test which shows lever size enlarged by 3.3cm. later blood test for LFT showed Sl. No TEST RESULT NORMAL VALUE 01 G.G.T.P. 21.13 IU/L 08-37 IU/L 02 S.BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.92 mg/dl 0-1.2 mg/dl 03 S.BILIRUBIN DIRECT 0.43 mg/dl 0-0.3 mg/dl 04 S.BILIRUBIN INDIRECT 0.49 mg/dl 0-0.9 mg/dl 05 S.G.O.T. 51.51 U/L 08-40 U/L 06 S.G.P.T. 94.11 U/L 05-35 U/L 07 S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 355.1 IU/L 98-279 IU/L test no 3,5,6and 7 are showing increased valuess........any best solution to control them
2 Answers
Hi, I stared the HCG diet 10 days ago using the drops. I also am trying to have a baby so I had sex three times during the week of ovulation. Last period was on January 8. I have had pregnancy symptoms, five positive pregnancy tests, no period. I did have some spotting but it was brown which makes me think that I am pregnant. I am not sure if it is the HCG drops causing a false positive test. Last night I put some of the drops on a pregnancy test and it was a faint positive. My dr. recommended a blood test and then another 48 hours later. I have poor insurance coverage as I am a business owner, and I don't want to spend the money on the blood tests this early. I usually have a 28-31 day cycle. I am thinking of just waiting a couple of weeks, I live a healthy lifestyle. Advice, sorry to ramble on. Jaclyn
2 Answers
I got salmonella typhi O 1:320 & salmonella tphi H in my Widal Test Report. pls. suggest me how i should proceed for further Medical & how dangerous is this ?
1 Answer
I need to abort my 3 to 4 weeks old pregnancy. I have tested my urine wait the pregnancy test tube (HCG test tube). It gave me a positive pregnancy result. Now i wish to abort it at home. I do not wish to go to the hospital and am not economically well too. hence please guide me with the quick abortion in a simple way.
1 Answer



Copyright © 2014, Healcon Labs Pvt. Ltd..All Rights Reserved
Trends -