Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
Healcon.com : Connected Healthcare Software
  widal test report 1 160 'O' a

Total Views: 259

widal test report 1 160 'O' and 'H' is the widal is positive

PAST HISTORY : my son is having mild fever between 98.8 to 100 Farenhight and also having some stomach pain, Itching and less diet

This question is not answered yet.
However we found following similar queries already answered by doctors on healcon in past.

Have a similar question? Ask our top doctors now !
Matching Already Answered Queries

Hi, I stared the HCG diet 10 days ago using the drops. I also am trying to have a baby so I had sex three times during the week of ovulation. Last period was on January 8. I have had pregnancy symptoms, five positive pregnancy tests, no period. I did have some spotting but it was brown which makes me think that I am pregnant. I am not sure if it is the HCG drops causing a false positive test. Last night I put some of the drops on a pregnancy test and it was a faint positive. My dr. recommended a blood test and then another 48 hours later. I have poor insurance coverage as I am a business owner, and I don't want to spend the money on the blood tests this early. I usually have a 28-31 day cycle. I am thinking of just waiting a couple of weeks, I live a healthy lifestyle. Advice, sorry to ramble on. Jaclyn

  Doctor's Answer

Hi Jaclyn!! your issues as to whether the test for pregnancy is actually positive or not are actually confirmed by the serum beta hcg which if doubles in 48 hours means a viable and growing pregnancy. please get the blood tests for the pregnancy done as told. Also ,i hope you had rhogam after in your 1st pregnancy and after the miscarriage. Also your previous pregnancy with history of incompetent os means that this condition is likely to happen again so go in for prophylactic encirclage of the ...
Read Full Answer


I got salmonella typhi O 1:320 & salmonella tphi H in my Widal Test Report. pls. suggest me how i should proceed for further Medical & how dangerous is this ?

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, Widal test may remain positive even after 5-6 months after treatment with typhoid. This is not an indicator of whether you are treated or not. You did not tell anything about whether you are still having fever or not or any gastric problem(constipation or diarrhoea). If your fever is still going on with no break up or you are still having all symptoms then I would suggest you to get a blood culture and antibiotic sensitivity to be done, so that we can know about your status whether the ant ...
Read Full Answer


Hi, I want go for mri scan for entire body.how much is the cost.I used get pain in the right side stomach suddenly,i went for colonoscopy but results came noraml.I generally i will goto washroom as soon as i took the food, it will happen at least once in a day like after breakfast or lucnh etc. once i fallen from bike after six months it happened i used get pain in right shoulder it will come and go.I used to throat infection frequently. from two years on wards i am suffering these kind of issues,i used go doctor they will antibiotics they will right some blood test it will come normal, i want to know where exactly my problem please suggest.

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, You have written about multiple problems.Let us talk one by one. Regarding MRI whole body scan -it may cost approximately 10,000-15000/-rupees. Your upset stomach appears to be either a chronic bacterial or parasitic infection,which should respond well with adequate hygenic measures and short course of medication.Stress often known or hidden contributes in causing or worsening such symptoms. Aches and pains could be reflexion of an inadequately treated injury or associated anemia,vitami ...
Read Full Answer


i am having a back pain ... chest pain ... finger .. leg ... pain frm past 3months ... i took menabol tablet of seroid 2mg for 5months /... thrice a day ...... and boldino 200mg .... 10ml i took ... a week 1nd half ml ... i got a fever ... from that day the pain hasnt gone .. ... i m sufferring severly ... plz help me

  Doctor's Answer

Hi, You have been prescribed with steroids and I am not sure why because you have not given any such history which suggests why you should be prescribed with steroid. Steroids are used for treating delayed puberty; some types of impotence; wasting of the body due to such conditions as HIV; some types of anemia; osteoporosis (brittle bones in menopausal women) and for itching caused by a liver condition called primary bilary obstruction. Do you have any such history,are you married,do you have ...
Read Full Answer


This cold urticaria is there for almost one and a half years and i am taking 5mg cetrizine once in two to three days. And now even for ordinary water i am allergic. Rashes and mild itching is there. Is there any way for desensitisation?

  Doctor's Answer

Hi You told me that you have urticaria since once year is just that your history or do you have some old history of allergy to,because allergy is one thing which will be a part of your immune system and this might come out later on but not so late and at least it can't be the first attack. You can notice it by your self,watch your self closely what is the thing that you are allergic to(common things people are allergic are dust,some food article like some non veg dish,chlorine,some clothing us ...
Read Full Answer


Doctors Related to

Dr. Ritu Sethi

  • Gynecologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Swati Kad

  • Pediatrician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Puneet Madan

  • General Physician
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Vivek Nair

  • Dermatologist
  •  Gurgaon, India

Dr. Bharath Kumar Reddy

  • Pediatrician
  •  Bangalore, India

Dr. Alok Kalyani

  • Rheumatologist
  •  New Delhi, India

Dr. Sucharita Pal Chowdhury

  • Family Medicine
  •  Kolkata, India

Dr. shyamala R.KOPP

  • General Physician
  •  Gokak, India

Dr. Sanmati Thole

  • Pediatrician
  •  Aurangabad, India

Dr. Shaukat Panjawani

  • Pediatrician
  •  Vapi, India
Articles Related to
Get Answer from online doctors now !

Ask Doctor Online 24/7

Verified Panel of Certified Doctors
Complete Privacy, Stay Anonymous
Full Satisfaction Guaranteed

By proceeding i accept Terms and Conditions

11 Doctors online to answer your health query now! 11 Doctors online !

Top Related Questions
Hi, I stared the HCG diet 10 days ago using the drops. I also am trying to have a baby so I had sex three times during the week of ovulation. Last period was on January 8. I have had pregnancy symptoms, five positive pregnancy tests, no period. I did have some spotting but it was brown which makes me think that I am pregnant. I am not sure if it is the HCG drops causing a false positive test. Last night I put some of the drops on a pregnancy test and it was a faint positive. My dr. recommended a blood test and then another 48 hours later. I have poor insurance coverage as I am a business owner, and I don't want to spend the money on the blood tests this early. I usually have a 28-31 day cycle. I am thinking of just waiting a couple of weeks, I live a healthy lifestyle. Advice, sorry to ramble on. Jaclyn
2 Answers
I got salmonella typhi O 1:320 & salmonella tphi H in my Widal Test Report. pls. suggest me how i should proceed for further Medical & how dangerous is this ?
1 Answer
I need to abort my 3 to 4 weeks old pregnancy. I have tested my urine wait the pregnancy test tube (HCG test tube). It gave me a positive pregnancy result. Now i wish to abort it at home. I do not wish to go to the hospital and am not economically well too. hence please guide me with the quick abortion in a simple way.
1 Answer
my daughter with age of 10 months having fever from last five days ,i consultated many doctors and they told me go for following tests urine xamnations which reported heavy traces of albumin andleucocuytes 0-1 and amorphours phosphates (+) and some blood tests like tlc =15500 and neutrphilli= 75 mcv=79.8 and mch= 24 which are marked yellow and pbf comments was=RBCS ARE MICROCYCTIC HYPOCHROMIC.AND WBCS SERIES SHOW NEUTROPHILIC LEUOCYTOSIS AND ALSO WIDAL TEST SHOWS YELLOW MARKED REPORT LIKE A TITAND RISE IS TITER AFTERER OF 1;80 OR MORE IS CONSIDERDERD SIGNIFICANT AND RISE IN TITER AFTER FEW DAYS WILL CONFIRM THE DIAGONASIS. KINDLY TELL ME ABOUT THE DIEASES OF DAUGHTER AND PROPER DIAGONASIS .OR WHAT WILL I DO NOW .. RIGHT NOW DOCTOR HAS PRESCRIBED MONCEF 200MG INJECTION TWICE A DAY AND CALPOL SUSPENSION . BUT FEVER DIDNT GOES OUT .. IF SOMETIMES IT LOWERS BUT AFTER SOMETIME IT WAS 103 DEGREES
1 Answer
My two semen analysis report 1. Colour white time of liquification 60 min volume 1.5 viscosity higly viscous reaction alakline fructose positive sperm count 160 million/ml motility actively motile 60% sluggish 20% dead 20% pus cell 0 to 2 p.h.f second report shows Count 40mi/ml, viscosity +2, motility 50%pus cell +2 debris +2 aggulation +1 morphology normal plz gibe me suggestion
1 Answer
Copyright © 2014, Healcon Labs Pvt. Ltd..All Rights Reserved
Trends -